"Maybe he will be a good teacher."

Translation:Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer.

March 30, 2013

4 Comments


SelphieB

Is it also correct to say "Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer sein"? Or does it have to be werden because it's the future?

March 30, 2013

myra

That's correct too. Thanks!

April 2, 2013

JaviTR

Why isn't "ein guter Lehrer" in accusative case? Is werden another verb like sein and it doesn't require the accusative form?

May 27, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes, like sein, the subject and object are really the same thing, because we're talking about his possible future self. So it's nominative.

February 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.