1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he will be a good teac…

"Maybe he will be a good teacher."

Translation:Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer.

March 30, 2013

10 Comments


Emily57578

I do not understand why this sentence does not HAVE to have SEIN on the end. It just sounds unfinished. Can someone help me understand why it does not have to have sein on then end? Thanks.


JaviTR

Why isn't "ein guter Lehrer" in accusative case? Is werden another verb like sein and it doesn't require the accusative form?


PatriciaJH

Yes, like sein, the subject and object are really the same thing, because we're talking about his possible future self. So it's nominative.


Berchtesgaden

sein is ALWAYS nominative (most verbs are accusative)


SelphieB

Is it also correct to say "Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer sein"? Or does it have to be werden because it's the future?


myra

That's correct too. Thanks!


Hugophibbs

well then can you make it a correct answer then sigh


Hugophibbs

why is ther no sein, thanks duolingo for being absolutely useless with explanations and having no tips for all the harder levels. really appreciated


Emily57578

I have a German friend. She is also a school English language teacher. She says that this sentence is equally correct, with or without the 'sein' on the end. She did not specify why, she just said that, in this case, that is how it is. Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer.
Vielleicht wird er ein guter Lehrer sein. Both correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.