"My hand is smaller than my foot."

Translation:मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है।

September 4, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OwenBH

I think the words offered for the English translation are wrong. It should translate as "My hand is smaller than my feet" , not "my foot".


zeebo7

To me both seem fine. मेरे here indicates the oblique case (because पैर is followed by से). पैर in plural oblique form would be पैरों if I'm not mistaken.


Misha614207

Very helpful thank you


Beth205297

Okay, amazing moderators, I need you again! I switched the मेरा and the मेरे in the order of this sentence, but got the rest correct. When I checked it against the clues given (when you highlight it word by word), it had the same order that I used. How do I tell which comes first?


vinay92

Do you mean you wrote मेरे हाथ मेरा पैर से छोटा है?

The reason this sentence is grammatically wrong is that 'my foot' should in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition से. Therefore, we need to use the oblique case form of 'my' in 'my foot' which is मेरे.

'My hand' is in the direct case so it is 'मेरा हाथ'.


Beth205297

Okay, thank you. Those obliques, sheesh. Get me every time.


yxnGJDdi

Me too. You are not alone.


richard547513

Why does DuoLingo have a problem with my answer, that I typed, मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छाेटा है I see nothing wrong with my spelling of छाेटा


richard547513

@zeebo7 answered this on another question Are you maybe typing ो as ा+े? He was right. That's exactly what I was doing with the 'o' in chota. That's why I got it wrong.


vinay92

It looks correct so it's probably an issue with using wrong characters to type diacritics like in Richard547513's case.
It would help if you can copy and paste your answer directly here instead of a screenshot.


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused about what "se" (से) is and how to use it.


muthyam3

    The letter से has multiple meaning and each meaning is used in different situation. The common I have seen are 'from' (proposition) and 'than' (conjuction). And it also has many other meanings which are common as proportional use such as 'of, since, to, by, at, out of etc,.


tawsfWeb

    usually,se is used for comparison


yhagood

    Why wouldn't you say "apne pair se"?


vinay92

    'Apne' is used when you want it to refer back to the subject of the sentence.
    In this sentence, the subject is 'मेरा हाथ', not 'मैं'. Therefore, अपने would mean 'my hand's' rather than 'my'.


NayanGrih

    Its confusing with cha and pha

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.