"My hand is smaller than my foot."

Translation:मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है।

September 4, 2018

5 Comments


OwenBH

I think the words offered for the English translation are wrong. It should translate as "My hand is smaller than my feet" , not "my foot".

September 4, 2018

zeebo7

To me both seem fine. मेरे here indicates the oblique case (because पैर is followed by से). पैर in plural oblique form would be पैरों if I'm not mistaken.

September 4, 2018

Misha614207

Very helpful thank you

December 12, 2018

richard547513

Why does DuoLingo have a problem with my answer, that I typed, मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छाेटा है I see nothing wrong with my spelling of छाेटा

October 13, 2018

richard547513

@zeebo7 answered this on another question Are you maybe typing ो as ा+े? He was right. That's exactly what I was doing with the 'o' in chota. That's why I got it wrong.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.