"Many boys read."

Translation:कई लड़के पढ़ते हैं।

September 4, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MalaviSeng

shouldn't it be "kuchh"?


zeebo7

कई = many

कुछ = some


BooBooBadger

Is it not better to use 'bahut' to mean many? Google translate implies kai can also mean 'several' or 'a few'.


BooBooBadger

Sorry I said implies, when I should say giogle translate actually states this.


Gita-ji

Best to use कई (kaī) for countable objects, and बहुत (bahut) for non-countable, or mass objects.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.