"Who are your parents?"

Translation:Qui sont tes parents ?

March 30, 2013

19 Comments


StuffieStephie

Why doesn't "Qui est-ce que sont tes parents ?" work? :/

July 25, 2013

brykenway

"Qui est-ce que" is a direct object. "Qui est-ce qui" is what you want to use if you're looking for a subject pronoun.

Qui est-ce qui veut aller. - WHO wants to go. Subject

Qui est-ce que tu connais. - WHOM do you know. Direct object of the verb "connais".

Check out the book, "The Ultimate French Review and Practice". It contains an entire section about interrogative pronouns, which I used to find very confusing. Hope that helps!

July 1, 2014

AndreasTP

yes indeed strange ...

July 28, 2013

yfrenchie

Another acceptable answer: "tes parents sont qui?" My question, which form is used most often in spoken French?

November 23, 2013

aurauraur

"Qui sont tes parents" is better. I am french and " tes parents sont qui" sound very strange to me.

June 25, 2017

samsokoloff

Why is "qui sont votres parents" wrong?

August 21, 2013

StuffieStephie

Because the plural form of "votre" is "vos", not "votres"

August 21, 2013

shiningwizard16

J'vais appeler les services de protection de l'enfance. Il est temps d'arreter!

September 1, 2018

mikeybarnes

What does it mean by "'parents' is undefined"? I was under the impression all nouns in French had gender?

March 30, 2013

shriramk

Duo always says this when plurals are involved. I've never understood it. But at least it's correlated with plurals.

April 15, 2013

Thich_Quang_Duc

Is "Vos parents, qui sont-ils?" also right?

November 27, 2013

Dindrtahl

why doesn't "Quels sont tes parents?" work?

April 11, 2014

MatthiDP

Then it would have to be 'Tes parents. Lesquels sont-ils?' Quel is an adjective and always needs a noun, lequel is a pronoun and can thus be used as the predicate in a sentence with to be. You could have said 'Quels parents sont-ils?, but that means 'Which parents are they,' and this sounds weird. If you want to say 'Whose parents are they,' you'd say 'De qui sont-ils les parents,' though I'm not sure about that, would have to ask French friend...

June 11, 2014

GuimaraesEmerson

Could someone please help me, and answer me the difference between "Qui and Que" when I use one and when another one?

June 6, 2014

MatthiDP

Qui is reserved for people (who), que (or quoi if not at the beginning of the sentence) is used for things (what)

June 11, 2014

Elmepo

I feel silly for asking, but how come "Sont-qui tes parents" is incorrect? In french, aren't questions asked by swapping certain words around and hyphenating them?

EG: Êtes-vous plus grand (Are you taller) vs Vous êtes plus grand (You are taller).

November 16, 2014

Orc.bbt

What's wrong with "Qui est'ce-qui sont tes parents?"?

January 8, 2017

Rephael1

how do you know when to use qui and que?

January 31, 2017

Virtue510

is it correct if i say "qui est-ce qui sont vos parents"?. I got "qui est-ce qui sont votre parents" from Duolingo; but maybe it's because i used "votre" instead of "vos". Thanks.

February 4, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.