"My mother is sitting on the chair."

Translation:मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं ।

September 4, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elizabatha1

Wont it come मेरी मां कुर्सी पर बैठ रही है


cdeio6

Why isn't it "my mother sits?" I thought you needed rahi to make ing.


VargheeseAntony

Yes. This may be as Meri ma kursi par bait rahi hai.

Please discuss


SCGHOSH

Kya "meri" ka replace "mera" hoga?


Gita-ji

माँ (mother) which मेरी ("meri") describes is feminine, so it needs the feminine form of the possessive adjective.


AdinaAnnBi

No mother is a feminine so meri, uski,rhi this all are for feminine so meri is compulsory


Linus130441

Why does it end in हैं and not है if it's singular?


malenkiyslon

Where is the "r" sound in the word "chair" coming from?


Zesul

See the little hook at the top-right of कुर्सी? That's what gives the "r" sound. It's called रेफ (reph). र (ra) is the only letter to have a special, diacritic-like form when it occurs as the first component of a consonant cluster. It's written on the top of the letter before which it is pronounced. Here are a few examples.

तर्क (tark) - argument
अर्थ (arth) - meaning
स्पर्धा (spardhaa) - competition
गर्मी (garmi) - heat, summer
ऊर्जा (oorjaa) - energy


[deactivated user]

    Thank you very much for good explanation!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.