1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My mother is sitting on the …

"My mother is sitting on the chair."

Translation:मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं ।

September 4, 2018

5 Comments


malenkiyslon

Where is the "r" sound in the word "chair" coming from?


Zesul

See the little hook at the top-right of कुर्सी? That's what gives the "r" sound. It's called रेफ (reph). र (ra) is the only letter to have a special, diacritic-like form when it occurs as the first component of a consonant cluster. It's written on the top of the letter before which it is pronounced. Here are a few examples.

तर्क (tark) - argument
अर्थ (arth) - meaning
स्पर्धा (spardhaa) - competition
गर्मी (garmi) - heat, summer
ऊर्जा (oorjaa) - energy


Miriam220166

Thank you very much for good explanation!


Elizabatha1

Wont it come मेरी मां कुर्सी पर बैठ रही है


VargheeseAntony

Yes. This may be as Meri ma kursi par bait rahi hai.

Please discuss

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.