"My mother is sitting on the chair."

Translation:मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं ।

September 4, 2018

2 Comments


malenkiyslon

Where is the "r" sound in the word "chair" coming from?

September 4, 2018

Zesul

See the little hook at the top-right of कुर्सी? That's what gives the "r" sound. It's called रेफ (reph). र (ra) is the only letter to have a special, diacritic-like form when it occurs as the first component of a consonant cluster. It's written on the top of the letter before which it is pronounced. Here are a few examples.

तर्क (tark) - argument
अर्थ (arth) - meaning
स्पर्धा (spardhaa) - competition
गर्मी (garmi) - heat, summer
ऊर्जा (oorjaa) - energy

September 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.