"Di mana tiket dan paspor Anda?"

Translation:Where are your ticket and passport?

September 4, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

Where are your ticket and passport


Janie956161

"Where is" should also be acceptable.


MickIceWater

should be are for Plural and "is" for singular. I.E "where is your ticket and passport"? or Where are you Tickets (being plural for the work tickets) and passport.


lockers001

I think Duolingo is mixing up Andi with anda ... Typos.


donny309620

Should be "Where are..." not "Where is...". There are two objects in the sentence, hence a plural form shoud be used.


INDAHNESIA

if it is "ARE" it would need to be be ticketS and PassportS.


HarryHardbody

This is a shortened form of "your ticket and your passport", two separate items; the way it's worded here, it's like a 'package deal', thus one item. If I'm a teacher, I can't be mad at either usage.

Mom comes running up to oldest child: "Where are your brother and sister at?" - or - "Where is your brother and sister at?" - Very tricky!


jeffreysch679941

That is correct .plural are. singular is

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.