1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhInganpu'"

"tlhInganpu'"

Translation:the Klingons

September 4, 2018

13 Comments


Anjee99

Does it have to have "the"?

December 3, 2018

jdmcowan

No. The software will also accept just "Klingons".

December 3, 2018

Clone_bb8man

it's good

April 11, 2019

Dargas2

the pronunciation has a distinctive q at the end which can be confusing as Tlhlnganpu' should end in a spitted vowel instead of a throaty q as in the audio.

September 18, 2019

jdmcowan

Could you tell whether it was the male or female voice? I've listened to them both and they are both glottal stops. Part of the problem may be that the qay and the qaghwI' are both plosives articulated in the throat. They are made very close to each other and it can sometimes be difficult to distinguish them.

September 18, 2019

Dargas2

both have the q (soft kh sound) at the end when i made the test. that´s why it´s confusing as it should end in a powerful U (oo). I don´t think the audio was garbled as in other audios the strong and dry U at the end is easily recognizable. hope it helps.

September 19, 2019

andrea842320

No audio way?

September 4, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

We have audio now.

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

Unfortunately not.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885 has a list of this and other shortcomings.

September 4, 2018

Lucas886134

Hard to do

June 20, 2019

jdmcowan

Have you read the rest of this thread. There is a post here that explains how to access the Tips & Notes, which help to make it a little easier.

June 20, 2019

Ferhan568669

confusing

October 19, 2018

mizinamo

Can you be more specific about what confuses you?

Also, are you reading the tips and notes that come with the various units? On the website, they "hide" behind the lightbulb icon on the little window that appears when you have selected a unit:

If you're using a mobile app, I recommend that you switch to using the website instead, because the app doesn't provide access to the tips and notes for most users.

If, after reading the tips and notes, you're still confused, please do comment with what in particular you have problems with, or which piece of the tips and notes is missing or confusing.

October 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.