1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya naik pesawat dari banda…

"Saya naik pesawat dari bandara."

Translation:I board the plane from the airport.

September 4, 2018

14 Comments


Sam67858

“I board the plane at the airport” or, if you want to use ‘from’, “I board the plane from gate 4”


lockers001

Replace dari with di and the sentence translates fine.


joeldipops

I don't think it's wrong to use "from" here, there could be situations where it makes sense, though "at" is more likely to be appropriate.


donny309620

I agree. But the way the sentence is worded, it seems to imply that 'I board the plane' THAT CAME 'from the airport'. It is a similar notion as when one would say "At the Chicago airport I boarded the plane that came from the airport in New York".


Leapy3

This makes no sense in English. I board the plan at the airport. If the correct word in Bahasa Indonesian is Dari, then it should still be translated as at. Fluency is about making sense in another language, not about literal translation


joeldipops

It makes sense in my English. It's maybe slightly awkward, but I think in a spoken conversation I wouldn't notice anything amiss.

I agree "at" is the most natural phrasing, but maybe "dari" here captures some shade of meaning that is better conveyed with "from"


Leapy3

I am not arguing about the Indonesian, but about the translation. No native English speaker would ever say "I board the plane from the airport". Just because it is correct in Bahasa Indonesia to use "dari" doesn't mean that it has to be translated literally as "from"


joeldipops

I disagree, I don't think it's /that/ unnatural. Not the first choice, but not out of the question either.


Aleksandro_RU

I don't understand why in another sentence without "itu" I couldn't use "the", only "a", but here I can use only "the", not "a"


Leapy3

From the airport does not make sense her


RobWheeler2

If I had not been guided by the available English words, I would have translated this as "I am flying from the airport" as in "I am riding the aeroplane from the airport" or "I am travelling in an aeroplane which left from the airport". When applied to aeroplanes is naik only used to mean boarding?


joeldipops

I think either are ok, but 'board' maybe catches a meaning of 'naik' closer to the core, since it literally means to go up/ step up on to.


Origin5world5_

It looks to me that 'naik' has the same meaning as the Arabic 'rakiba': to ascend, to enter a vehicle, to go sit on/in a vehicle?


boringtomi

I used "I take the plane from the airport" and it was accepted.... makes more sense to me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.