"Saya naik pesawat dari bandara."

Translation:I board the plane from the airport.

September 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

“I board the plane at the airport” or, if you want to use ‘from’, “I board the plane from gate 4”


lockers001

Replace dari with di and the sentence translates fine.


Leapy3

This makes no sense in English. I board the plan at the airport. If the correct word in Bahasa Indonesian is Dari, then it should still be translated as at. Fluency is about making sense in another language, not about literal translation


joeldipops

It makes sense in my English. It's maybe slightly awkward, but I think in a spoken conversation I wouldn't notice anything amiss.

I agree "at" is the most natural phrasing, but maybe "dari" here captures some shade of meaning that is better conveyed with "from"


Leapy3

I am not arguing about the Indonesian, but about the translation. No native English speaker would ever say "I board the plane from the airport". Just because it is correct in Bahasa Indonesia to use "dari" doesn't mean that it has to be translated literally as "from"


joeldipops

I disagree, I don't think it's /that/ unnatural. Not the first choice, but not out of the question either.


RobWheeler2

If I had not been guided by the available English words, I would have translated this as "I am flying from the airport" as in "I am riding the aeroplane from the airport" or "I am travelling in an aeroplane which left from the airport". When applied to aeroplanes is naik only used to mean boarding?


Origin5world5_

It looks to me that 'naik' has the same meaning as the Arabic 'rakiba': to ascend, to enter a vehicle, to go sit on/in a vehicle?


UpzahwvW

Yes, /naik/ can mean all of those things in Indonesian as well.


boringtomi

I used "I take the plane from the airport" and it was accepted.... makes more sense to me


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't /I rode the airplane from the airport./ also be accepted? Using the word /naik/ with a vehicle listed immediately afterward is a common Indonesian way of talking about the means by which you traveled somewhere. /Saya naik mobil ke Jakarta/. 'I rode (or 'traveled by' or 'went by') a car to Jakarta.'

[Edit:] And now I feel like I'm about to become overly pedantic. If the Indonesian sentence isn't going to use any determiners (i.e. articles) or classifiers, then the English translation for the sentence could freely use either "the" or "an" for both of the nouns in /Saya naik pesawat dari bandara/, permitting four possible sequences.

  1. I board the plane from the airport.
  2. I board a plane from the airport.
  3. I board a plane from an airport.
  4. I board the plane from an airport.

In the absence of additional context to narrow down the usage of which article or determiner would be more appropriate, each of those are possible natural English translations of /Saya naik pesawat dari bandara./


joeldipops

I don't think it's wrong to use "from" here, there could be situations where it makes sense, though "at" is more likely to be appropriate.


donny309620

I agree. But the way the sentence is worded, it seems to imply that 'I board the plane' THAT CAME 'from the airport'. It is a similar notion as when one would say "At the Chicago airport I boarded the plane that came from the airport in New York".


Aleksandro_RU

I don't understand why in another sentence without "itu" I couldn't use "the", only "a", but here I can use only "the", not "a"


Leapy3

From the airport does not make sense her


dwOxHTZv

Apart from the discussions above regarding the most idiomatic English translation of this sentence, can anyone confirm whether the use of "dari" is standard Bahasa Indonesia in this instance and, if so, why? Thank you!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.