1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les pommes sont rouges ou ve…

"Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes."

Translation:The apples are red or green.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


RicklesXVI

It sounds like she's saying "les pommes sont rouges et ouvertes"


lanceehr

audio is really bad on this one


Nate_J

I had to use the turtle button on this one. I heard "Les pommes sont rouges une verte" and that didn't make sense.

I hope I get better at my listening comprehension through practice.


Admiral99

Shouldn't there be a question mark at the end?


ReynaAranello

'The apples are red or green'. This is a sentence, meaning that there are either red or green apples. If it were a question, it would be' Are the apples red or green?' In french: 'Est-ce que les sont rouge ou vert?' Hope this helps :) And good luck with your french. ;-)


Sitesurf

Not quite:

  • est-ce que les pommes sont rouges ou vertes ? (standard)
  • les pommes sont-elles rouges ou vertes ? (formal)
  • les pommes sont rouges ou vertes ? (informal)

oren2

So "ou" can mean "or" and also "where" ? Am I wrong ?-


Sitesurf

ou = or

où (grave accent) = where


ericr670

What is the pronunciation difference between "les" and "le"


Sitesurf

les = LEH or lé

le = LEUH


12Creative

Or yellow, or purple, or brown and completely moldy. =P


LyonesGamer

So is the reason for the "or" (where in English it would almost always be "and") to differentiate between a group of apples, some of which are green and some of which are red, as opposed to apples which each are both green and red?


coinaday

Ou noires aussi, selon Duo!

Edit: Thanks Sitesurf!


Sitesurf

Non, "noires"


coinaday

Zut! Merci beaucoup!


Jwolf983

should the french sentence have a "?" ?


Sitesurf

No, since the sentence is not a question.


Jwolf983

well i guess that's french grammar. Merci!


Sitesurf

...and English grammar as well.

Are apples red or green? = Les pommes sont-elles rouges ou vertes ?


tjablo1976

is it rouges and vertes because apples is plural? I put les pommes sont rouge ou verte and it was wrong.


Sitesurf

Yes, adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify.


tjablo1976

Thank you or merci! Very helpful!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.