"Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes."

Translation:The apples are red or green.

5 years ago

30 Comments


dingus_the_fat

It sounds like she's saying "les pommes sont rouges et ouvertes"

5 years ago

lanceehr

audio is really bad on this one

5 years ago

Nate_J

I had to use the turtle button on this one. I heard "Les pommes sont rouges une verte" and that didn't make sense.

I hope I get better at my listening comprehension through practice.

5 years ago

desgua

I did not choose "Apples are red or green" because it has not "The" and the french sentence has "Les". Duolingo says I am wrong. Am I?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

les pommes sont rouges ou vertes is a generality (in general, apples are...) . In that case, the French use the definite article.

5 years ago

Galev12

I've been wondering about this too. So the only way to tell if "the" is really needed in these kind of sentences would be context? (Man it is hard to learn French in English, when you are not a native English speaker :S)

4 years ago

desgua

Thank you! Again...

5 years ago

susanstory

The way I understand French, "Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes" can mean either, "Apples are red or green" or "The apples are red or green." It depends on the context. It can mean apples in general or certain apples. Italian is a little bit this way, but not as much as French. I bet English must seem strange to other languages too, but normal to us.

4 years ago

Admiral99

Shouldn't there be a question mark at the end?

3 years ago

ReynaAranello

'The apples are red or green'. This is a sentence, meaning that there are either red or green apples. If it were a question, it would be' Are the apples red or green?' In french: 'Est-ce que les sont rouge ou vert?' Hope this helps :) And good luck with your french. ;-)

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite:

  • est-ce que les pommes sont rouges ou vertes ? (standard)
  • les pommes sont-elles rouges ou vertes ? (formal)
  • les pommes sont rouges ou vertes ? (informal)
2 years ago

oren2

So "ou" can mean "or" and also "where" ? Am I wrong ?-

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

ou = or

où (grave accent) = where

5 years ago

erock6700

What is the pronunciation difference between "les" and "le"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

les = LEH or lé

le = LEUH

5 years ago

12Creative

Or yellow, or purple, or brown and completely moldy. =P

4 years ago

LyonesGamer

So is the reason for the "or" (where in English it would almost always be "and") to differentiate between a group of apples, some of which are green and some of which are red, as opposed to apples which each are both green and red?

4 years ago

mathwizard1232

Ou noires aussi, selon Duo!

Edit: Thanks Sitesurf!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Non, "noires"

3 years ago

mathwizard1232

Zut! Merci beaucoup!

3 years ago

Jwolf983

should the french sentence have a "?" ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, since the sentence is not a question.

3 years ago

Jwolf983

well i guess that's french grammar. Merci!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

...and English grammar as well.

Are apples red or green? = Les pommes sont-elles rouges ou vertes ?

3 years ago

tjablo1976

is it rouges and vertes because apples is plural? I put les pommes sont rouge ou verte and it was wrong.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify.

3 years ago

tjablo1976

Thank you or merci! Very helpful!

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.