1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnafagia?"

"Mnafagia?"

Translation:Are you sweeping?

September 4, 2018

5 Comments


DaivikThan

Is the "m" like saying "mmmmm" before the word? Obviously not as long, but is it a distinct sound or is it nasal?


machieng

it's the 'mmm' sound


YTommeh

Without the question mark would this just be the statement "You are sweeping" or "you sweep"? I'm wondering if I'm missing something else that indicates that it is a question.


machieng

You can add 'je' to the beginning, i.e. 'Je, mnafagia?'


chartsman

I don't even know very well what it means in English and such a verb comes in the first lessons??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.