1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder lesen die Zeitung…

"Die Kinder lesen die Zeitung."

Translation:The children are reading the newspaper.

March 30, 2013

53 Comments


Red-Dawn

why are kids reading the newspaper?


HollyInsane

Cause that's where the Sunday comics are :3


Peter-2K

because.... duolingo should be funny, this at the time of tablets and smartphones ;-). Vielleicht sind sie an Geschichte interessiert....<facepalm>


aggresions

my thoughts exactly


vahidzadsar89

Because childern who have between 10 to 13 years old, spends about 29 percent of their money for newspapers and magazines, based on sound file in deutsch-to-go.de


aditya_k

Why is it Die and not Das Kinder, I thought Kind was neutral ?


niceliz

You're right, it is "das Kind" for "the child," but "Kinder" is the plural form ("the children") so that's why it takes "die" instead of "das." All plurals have "die" as an article.


happycandy14

Wow thanks all plurals have die!


aditya_k

got it, thanks for the reply :)


OsoGegenHest

Not neutral, neuter.


chicken278884

how many language do you kinda speak


jonathanvair

I was surprised "The children read the paper" didn't count as correct.


chocol8mousse

Why is it not den Zeitung here like with Apfel?


AtalinaDove

only "der" changes to "den" in accusative. "die" and "das" stay the same.


chocol8mousse

Ah, I see. Thank you for clarifying that. (:


TarunDixit1

Why is 'die' used for zeitung instead of 'den'?? PS:Im a noob, dont laugh on me if my questions seem silly..


shayfrmstatefarm

it said I was wrong and corrected me from "magazine" to "gazette" ?


lappicy

Shouldn't it be Kindern?


niceliz

No, "Kinder" is the correct plural form here, "Kindern" would be the dative form though. In this sentence, "die Kinder" is the subject, meaning it is in the normal nominative case where it's just the plural of "das Kind."


KateLoftus12

Brill thanks great to know


bearninjacowboy

She pronounces it "lee-zen". Shouldn't it be pronounced "lay-zen"?


AtriyaKoll

the sound is quite in between the long i:, as in meet, and the short e, as in "bed". Well, that´s how I try to pronounce it from a Russian nativespeaker´s point of view :)


KaylaWestb

Im almost 100% sure that that is not what the audio said.....


MiloMonsterLove

The spelling is what gets me on these... Curse my sounding out words!!!


Red-Dawn

Ah, ha, ha, ha,! (insert a laughing smiley face here) Yeah me too. More than once have I got the answer wrong because I have made a typo and made the answer into a completely different word. The face-palms are so real here.


Peter-2K

schon mal richtig geschriebenes Wort ;-)


Ruthlilycat

Why is it not den Zeitung?


Sam512686

Why is not "The children reads newspaper" correct unless I remove the "s" in "reads"?


AtalinaDove

As children is plural, it is grammatically incorrect in English to say 'the children reads' and it is always 'the children read'


784759730

how could i know "die Zeitung" means"the newspaper"or"the newspapers"?


AtriyaKoll

a noun ending in -ung is always singular and feminine. Hope this helps a bit


784759730

Thank you,I got it! ^_^


flynnarea

whats the difference between lese lesen and liest?


niceliz

"Lese" is the conjugation for "ich" ("I read" = "Ich lese"). "Lesen" is the infinitive form and also the conjugation for "wir," "sie," and "Sie" ("We read" = "Wir lesen," "they read" = "sie lesen," "You[formal] read" = "Sie lesen"). "Liest" is for "du" and "er/sie/es" ("You read" = "Du liest," "He/she/it reads" = "Er/sie/es liest"). You can learn more about conjugation here.


harini-_-

'Sie' is used to denote "she" as well as "they"....how do I distinguish what sie means??


niceliz

Mostly, paying attention to the conjugation of the verb should help. For "she," the verb is conjugated the same as "er" or "es" (so with "lesen," "sie liest" would mean "she reads," "er/es liest" = "he/it reads"). For "they" and the formal form of "you," the verb looks the same, but "Sie" with a capital "S" means "you (formal)" ("sie lesen" = "they read," "Sie lesen" = "you(formal) read").


Peter-2K

a german native could not better explain it.


devpnn

What is the "ihr" conjugation for "lesen"?


Sara84610

My 5 year old repeated this before I could say it and butchered it but the app picked it up and marked it as correct...


meow134779

I think newspaper is ok for children


Tonya892071

How can you tell if it's "read" or "are reading" (besides judging from options given) ?


WTGreat

Why is it sometimes pronounced "leeesen" and sometimes pronounced "laysen"??


Meihere

Why i can't use is instead of are?


AngelGenio

Guys anyone can answer this...??????

Why die Zeitung is not plural in English? If it's eine Zeitung well for sure it's not plural but in this case there's a "die" ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.