1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Orang terkaya itu otaknya tu…

"Orang terkaya itu otaknya tumpul."

Translation:That richest person's mind is dull.

September 4, 2018

9 Comments


Henry122426

Translation needs a bit of polishing!


volumniax

Because "richest" inherently compares one individual to a group, and identifies which individual is richest, "that" is not needed and feels unnatural. It's doubly specific.


Rick392366

If 'that' is not needed, what would be your translation (without using 'that') ?


JamesTWils

The richest person's mind is dull. Which person? The richest person. Since it is a superlative, there is only one, no this, that, or the other.

Report:. The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.


tattyshax

is 'otak' not also translatable as 'brain'?


frouk13

“the mind of that richest person is dull” should be accepted by DuoLingo .


Stewart737090

What about: The richest person there mind is dull?


JamesTWils

English simply doesn't work like that. You seem to be using "the richest person" as a sort of topic of the sentence, something Japanese does with the particle "wa," but English doesn't have this topic and comment structure. "The richest person" would have to be either a possessor as modifier, i.e. "the mind of the richest person is dull," or if there were more to the sentence, the subject, i.e. "the richest person, whose mind is dull [does something]."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.