1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka sayur yang asin."

"Saya suka sayur yang asin."

Translation:I like salty vegetables.

September 4, 2018

10 Comments


GiorgioGon

Is yang necessary? Would "saya suka sayur asin" have a different meaning?


RobWheeler2

I like vegetables salty (or salted) also seems acceptable


JarrodMain

I like vegetables /which are/ salty


Ankojem

" like vegetables which are salty" i think that my translate is correct :(


Hylke314159

"I like veggies that are salty"? ❌


THEFLOWERS241

Do you want shoes new


ben.toth

"I like salted vegetables." is more correct, though still far from graceful. 'Salty vegetables' is an unnatural phrase and no English speaking person would pick that adjective.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.