"Πού είναι η σκηνή;"

Translation:Where is the stage?

September 4, 2018

5 Comments


GeoEco

Without context it could also be rendered as "where is the tent?"!

September 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It's already one of the translations. Thanks for your interest.

September 4, 2018

LauraBlume

Why should there be an accent on "που"?

June 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Πού >where with an accent is an adverb and is used for questions as in "Πού πηγαίνει;" "Where is he going?" or "Δεν ξέρει πού να περιμένει." 'He doesn't know where to wait. (in what place?)

Που without an accent is a pronoun meaning "who'', "that" "which" etc as in. "Είμαι πολύ ευτυχισμένος, που σε γνώρισα." "I'm very happy, that I met you." or "Το κορίτσι που ονομάζεται Mary." "The girl who/which/that is named Mary."

June 25, 2019

LauraBlume

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

June 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.