"太阳不见了!"

Translation:The sun is gone!

September 4, 2018

22 Comments


GanXingba

How about "The sun isn't out." Or "The sun isn't visible."

February 15, 2019

Justin115644

Wondering why the interpretation of "I can't see the sun" is not accepted

September 4, 2018

KX3.

That would be 我看不见太阳!

September 28, 2018

AEA151

The sentence in Chinese literally means "the sun is not seen" your sentence is more literal but i believe the meaning in English of both contextually would be the same. I don't see the sun out. Has the same meaning as it's overcast etc.

February 14, 2019

AEA151

I agree this would be a natural English translation

February 14, 2019

Simon299426

"The sun has gone" sounds more natural in English than "The sun is gone".

October 18, 2018

learnfrenchray

How do you say "solar eclipse", Duolingo?

December 2, 2018

ASZ18101849

According to Google Translate, "solar eclipse" is 日食.

April 10, 2019

DestinationVoid

你放了它在哪?

March 4, 2019

MicahLiuba1

So Earth is a rogue planet!?

April 20, 2019

PotatoSanta

What about 'the sun disappeared'?

December 2, 2018

Devon711559

The 不见 Word Bank tile is silent in this and at least one other lesson. Such tiles always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Timing error? Chaos in the recording studio? Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 13th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

June 13, 2019

G.Turner

The number of audio-less tiles is reducing, compared to what it was. This is presumably because people like us report such things. My assumption based on my knowledge of other audio technologies, and the occasional glitches, is that the voices are TTS computer-generated, but on a one-off basis, and there seems to be a disconnect between having a tile in the lesson and having audio for it. I'm not sure 'not...correct' is quite the right wording, as it is ambiguous. I use 'no audio' instead. But the point is to report it, and hopefully eventually make this course more straightforward. At least now it's in a state where you can spend more time learning than reporting. It certainly wasn't previously.

June 13, 2019

DereckStJohn

Thanks, Duolingo: We're supposed to be learning Chinese but we spend most of our time discussing the English translations

July 27, 2019

Charlimagnus

the sun is missing should be accepted

September 5, 2018

G.Turner

Sorry but that sounds odd in English

September 19, 2018

Charlimagnus

If the sun is missing sounds odd to you then i'm guessing you're not a native English speaker. i'm a native English speaker from USA for over 30 odd years and It is very common to say that "the something is missing" in English. sorry

September 20, 2018

G.Turner

Guess again. Yes, "something is missing" is common. e.g. "The initial capital letter of your sentence is missing". But "the sun is missing" is not. When would you ever say that? "The sun is missing. It must be night-time?". I guess you could possibly say it to a child in a playful way, but that is the only sensible context, and hardly a justification for your statement.

September 20, 2018

PotatoSanta

Is the phrase supposed to make sense? It is Duolingo. I think it sounds odd to you because you can't imagine it in a context rather than a grammar issue. I wouldn't say the sun is missing if it went behind clouds or something, but maybe if it was missing from a diagram or artwork.

December 2, 2018

7SeQ5

'the sun is missing' should also be accepted.

January 25, 2019

LuckyVolleyball

Because this is such an arbitrary statement, I think many variations of the answer should be accepted. Like "the sun is missing" or "The sun has disappeared".

April 7, 2019

c.mg.l

"The sun is already gone" should also be acceptable.

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.