"My wife loves precious metals."

Translation:Má žena miluje drahé kovy.

September 4, 2018

3 Comments


Praha2017

'Precious' can also mean 'vzácný', this should be accepted.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

"Vzácný" is more akin to "rare" and is less common in this context. Drahé kovy is a technical or scientific term.

But the corpus shows that vzácné kovy is used as well but be aware it can well mean different elements like cobalt or lithium. I will add it for this reason. NOT because precious means vzácný, but because one can find enough occurrences of "vzácné kovy" with the meaning of gold, silver, platinum...

September 23, 2018

Praha2017

Ah ok, I understand, and I didn't know about that specific terminus. Thanks!

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.