"Tusipomwona simba leo tutarudi kesho"

Translation:If we do not see a lion today we will come back tomorrow

September 4, 2018

2 Comments


leovogel

"A" lion should be incorrect here because of the object infix, shouldn't it?

September 4, 2018

AGreatUserName

Not necessarily. The rules about the object prefixes (they're technically not infixes because they come after other prefixes, not in the middle of another morpheme) are essentially just tendencies. The object prefix is made more likely by

(1) animacy (the object is an animal or human),
(2) specificity (the speaker has a specific referent in mind, eg. "a certain" as opposed to "any") and
(3) definiteness (the speaker indicates to the addressee that the referent should be identifiable, eg. "the")
(4) unexpected word order such as the object appearing first (although this is pragmatically also generally associated with specificity and definiteness)

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.