1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His daughter helps him."

"His daughter helps him."

Translation:Sa fille l'aide.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


Strandgut

sa fille aide lui - why is that not correct?


Sitesurf

"lui" is the indirect form of the pronoun (à-il or à-elle).

since "aider quelqu'un" is directly transitive (no preposition needed), you use le or la - in this case l' because aide starts with a vowel.


Anglea

I wrote - "sa fille, elle s'aide" - is that not correct?


Sitesurf

she is not helping herself


peacedonkey

Why doesnt ´Sa fille il aide' work? Im getting so frustrated with these pronouns..


Sitesurf

"il" is only subject: il donne (he gives)

"le" is direct object: il le donne (he gives it/him)

"lui" is indirect object: il le lui donne (he gives it to him)


Dan906195

Thank you once again


YitzOstrov

Why can't I say "Sa fille lui aide"?


Sitesurf

Verb "aider" is directly transitive, so you need the direct object form of "il" = le, which has to be elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) because "aide" starts with a vowel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.