"दादा बुधवार को आयेंगे "

Translation:Grandfather will come on Wednesday.

September 4, 2018

4 Comments


ZelieZazou

The name बुधवार comes from Buddha, right?

December 26, 2018

duolingonaut

Based on the link below, the answer is no.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budha

January 6, 2019

Ken384225

What’s the difference between this and, “Grandfather is coming on Wednesday”?

September 4, 2018

RanzoG

Ken ji,

It's just future tense. If you want to translate one way or the other, it's up to you. Duo uses the clear future tense ("will") so as not to confuse with the the present continuous ("is X-ing").

September 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.