1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादा बुधवार को आयेंगे ।"

"दादा बुधवार को आयेंगे "

Translation:Grandfather will come on Wednesday.

September 4, 2018

13 Comments


ZelieZazou

The name बुधवार comes from Buddha, right?


duolingonaut

Based on the link below, the answer is no.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budha


ABUgg1

Based on your link the following is said further down the page: 'Budha is the root of the word 'Budhavara' or Wednesday in the Hindu calendar'. :)


vinay92
Mod

The article is talking about Budh/Budha - बुध - which is the word for the planet Mercury. The word for Wednesday comes from this बुध just as the other days of the week are named after the classical planets, the sun and the moon.

The word Buddha-बुद्ध meaning 'enlightened' which is where 'Buddhism' is derived from, is unrelated.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for your clear explanation, now I understand :)


ZelieZazou

Thanks for the link! :)


Ken384225

What’s the difference between this and, “Grandfather is coming on Wednesday”?


RanzoG

Ken ji,

It's just future tense. If you want to translate one way or the other, it's up to you. Duo uses the clear future tense ("will") so as not to confuse with the the present continuous ("is X-ing").


dark.rose

This sentence would be translated as "दादा बुधवार को आ रहे हैं" (present continuous tense)


PaulPennin5

The pronunciation sounds like a question instead of a statement.


AppalaRame

Why sometimes showing in the middle of the assigned lesson no listening lessons, what happens, those are not highlighting, can't move next one, unable to complete the lesson, also I completed all lessons in Hindi language, reached check point 4, but not shown anything whether course is completed successfully or not, repeated lessons are practicing, next level learning Hindi language how to go please inform me.... Thank you K Appala Ramesh....


vinay92
Mod

You have completed all the lessons in the Hindi tree to the highest level. बधाई हो (Congrats)!! There should be a golden owl at the end of your tree to indicate completion.

The tree will be updated at some point in the near future with all new lessons but until then, might I suggest doing the reverse tree (English course for Hindi speakers)? A lot of learners find that helpful.


AppalaRame

How many days take to new lessons after reaching the last check point 4, Good thought, Thank you Vinay

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.