1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They do not give food."

"They do not give food."

Translation:Loro non danno cibo.

March 30, 2013

6 Comments


sara.j.fields

What is the difference between the verbs dannare and dare?


f.formica
Mod

Dannare means "to damn" :P In this case "danno" is simply the third person plural of the verb dare.


sara.j.fields

Ok, that's weird then I guess - it seemed like duolingo was showing both verbs as possible translations. Thanks!


babbobubba

I would have translated it as "Loro non danno da mangiare." It sounds more Italian to me that way.


scd24

I wrote Loro non danno cibo and it was marked incorrect. Why?


MarkVeronda

Because you can select multiple ones. In this case two translations are actually accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.