"They do not give food."

Translation:Loro non danno cibo.

March 30, 2013

6 Comments


sara.fields.case

What is the difference between the verbs dannare and dare?

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Dannare means "to damn" :P In this case "danno" is simply the third person plural of the verb dare.

March 30, 2013

sara.fields.case

Ok, that's weird then I guess - it seemed like duolingo was showing both verbs as possible translations. Thanks!

March 30, 2013

babbobubba

I would have translated it as "Loro non danno da mangiare." It sounds more Italian to me that way.

July 16, 2013

scd24

I wrote Loro non danno cibo and it was marked incorrect. Why?

February 16, 2014

MarkVeronda

Because you can select multiple ones. In this case two translations are actually accepted.

March 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.