"Saya mau jeruk."

Translation:I want an orange.

September 5, 2018

6 Comments


ZahraAurelia

Like I've said many times before, the word "jeruk" can be both singular and plural.

September 5, 2018

claybird121

how often is this the case with various bahasa nouns?

September 6, 2018

chewsihui95

From my understanding, almost all of the nouns, perhaps except pronouns. If u want to be specific you say things like "dua buah jeruk" (meaning "two oranges", buah is a classifier) or "seekor ikan" (meaning "one fish", ekor is a classifier).

January 5, 2019

Alivanza2002

Indonesian nouns doesn't differ between singular and plural form. If you want plural noun you can repeat the noun (but not when the amount of the noun is stated directly).

For example:

Orange = Jeruk Oranges = Jeruk-jeruk Two oranges = Dua jeruk

Hope this helps.

April 13, 2019

YohanesIndonesia

They should add "sebuah" before "jeruk", so people can guess whether it is a singular or plural noun.

January 26, 2019

MajeedUUM

Well they should, however we rarely use in informal so it's more like formal

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.