"Potong kuenya sekarang juga!"

Translation:Cut the cake right now!

September 5, 2018

3 Comments


joeldipops

Throughout my studies, I've learnt that Juga means "Also/as well/too", but there's none of that in this sentence at all. Is "sekarang juga" just one of those phrases?

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

Throughout my studies, I've learnt that Juga means "Also/as well/too",

Yes, you're right.
'juga' is translated to 'also, as well, too'.
'sekarang juga' can also be translated as 'now as well'.

but there's none of that in this sentence at all. Is "sekarang juga" just one of those phrases?

Yes, you're right again.
'sekarang juga' is a phrase that can also be translated as 'right now, immediately'

Consider the following context :
You were already cutting something else, and you're asked/ordered to cut not only the other thing, but you also need to cut the cake as well, right now, immediately.

September 5, 2018

joeldipops

Thanks, that's a great explanation.

September 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.