1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak suka terung yan…

"Mereka tidak suka terung yang pedas."

Translation:They do not like spicy eggplants.

September 5, 2018

9 Comments


nicole970955

Why does yang need to be in the sentence?


jerguy1928

This should say, "They do not like spicy eggplant". The plural and singular form of eggplant is 'eggplant'.


joK8Un

little bit over some of these translations.


1CN5ijzC

according to dictionary, it suppose to be "terung" see https://kbbi.web.id/terong and https://kbbi.web.id/terung


SteveMcQue18

Usually my indonesian friends translate pedas as hot.


falcon074

Yup, it could be the case in casual familiar conversation.

But in written language, it would be improper.

Hot could be "panas" or "pedas" Spicy = pedas.

In written formal language,

Saya ingin makan makanan yang pedas = I want to eat spicy food

Saya ingin makan makanan yang panas = I want to eat hot food


keelymcdicken

i thought the 'yang' would specify these specific spicy eggplants rather than spicy eggplants in general, so why is the translation not 'they do not like the spicy eggplants'?


AlvinSim2

Why is brinjal wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.