"Mereka tidak suka terung yang pedas."

Translation:They do not like spicy eggplants.

September 5, 2018

8 Comments


Dave182957

Isn't it terong?

September 5, 2018

1CN5ijzC

according to dictionary, it suppose to be "terung" see https://kbbi.web.id/terong and https://kbbi.web.id/terung

September 5, 2018

glhaynes90

The plural of eggplant can be "eggplant," oddly.

September 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In Indo, they dont use the word twice everytime they want to denote a plural. That would be way too repetitive and unnecessary if the context is known already. Usually they use the word twice if they need to emphasize its a plural and theres more than one.

    February 6, 2019

jerguy1928

    This should say, "They do not like spicy eggplant". The plural and singular form of eggplant is 'eggplant'.

    September 24, 2018

joK8Un

    little bit over some of these translations.

    January 15, 2019

nicole970955

    Why does yang need to be in the sentence?

    January 26, 2019

Wymond

    To add emphasis to the subject's love of hot eggplants

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.