"My father went to a castle yesterday."

Translation:Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss.

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I put "Mein Vater ging zu einem Schloss gestern" and was told I should have put "Mein Vater ist gestern zu einem Schloss gegangen." Why the wholesale change? Would "Mein Vater ging gestern zu einem Schloss" have been incorrect ?
    [edited to add] I have just tried "Mein Vater ging gestern zu einem Schloss" , and it was accepted, so it seems strange that when I gave my original answer, with "gestern" at the end, Duolingo's suggestion changed not just the position of "gestern" but the form of the verb , too.

    February 16, 2018

GSGilbert

    me, too - confused, but I think there is much that could be improved in the structure of the Preterite training. It is very different and needs more lead-in

    June 17, 2018

krez14

    Zum SchloƟ isn't accepted???? Hmm...From the sentence it isn't clear whether he went in...or just to...

    March 30, 2013

koyunlar

    I have the same question: why is "zu einem schloss" is not accepted??

    April 24, 2013

roman2095

    "zu einem Schloss" is now accepted, but "zum Schloss" means that he went to THE castle which is not the sentence to be translated.

    January 20, 2017

junglea

    das ist ja richtig behindert -.- ich bin deutsche und kann den test nicht machen also ist das alles irgendwie dumm...

    April 28, 2013

Dave_Ryan

    I am confused (not unusual where German is concerned) everything I have learned has been TOMP based. So I started with 'Gestern' yet it has been marked wrong Gestern mein Vater ging in ein Schloss

    April 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.