1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My father went to a castle y…

"My father went to a castle yesterday."

Translation:Mein Vater ging gestern in ein Schloss.

March 30, 2013

8 Comments


junglea

das ist ja richtig behindert -.- ich bin deutsche und kann den test nicht machen also ist das alles irgendwie dumm...


[deactivated user]

    I put "Mein Vater ging zu einem Schloss gestern" and was told I should have put "Mein Vater ist gestern zu einem Schloss gegangen." Why the wholesale change? Would "Mein Vater ging gestern zu einem Schloss" have been incorrect ?
    [edited to add] I have just tried "Mein Vater ging gestern zu einem Schloss" , and it was accepted, so it seems strange that when I gave my original answer, with "gestern" at the end, Duolingo's suggestion changed not just the position of "gestern" but the form of the verb , too.


GSGilbert

    me, too - confused, but I think there is much that could be improved in the structure of the Preterite training. It is very different and needs more lead-in


krez14

    Zum Schloß isn't accepted???? Hmm...From the sentence it isn't clear whether he went in...or just to...


koyunlar

    I have the same question: why is "zu einem schloss" is not accepted??


roman2095

    "zu einem Schloss" is now accepted, but "zum Schloss" means that he went to THE castle which is not the sentence to be translated.


Dave_Ryan

    I am confused (not unusual where German is concerned) everything I have learned has been TOMP based. So I started with 'Gestern' yet it has been marked wrong Gestern mein Vater ging in ein Schloss


PatriciaJH

    Verb second, though. Gestern ging mein Vater...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.