1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pengacara dia adalah orang y…

"Pengacara dia adalah orang yang jahat."

Translation:His lawyer is a bad person.

September 5, 2018

12 Comments


Dave182957

Should be an not a.


Rick392366

Should be an not a.

What do you mean by this ?


Dave182957

The translation came up as evil not bad for me, so an evil person is right, but a is right for bad


penguinmother

I wrote "his lawyer is an evil man" and was told it should be "a evil man" - please correct so that the answer has the correct English article! (AN in front of vowels, A in front of consonants) :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I have also seen the problem with the article and "evil", and I have already reported this exercise. So, I hope the contributors will see what solution could be applied. Terima kasih banyak atas komentarmu. ;)

Selamat belajar! :)


7272624628828d

ı have a real good question how do you done all language


DRD14883

Does 'pengacara dia adalah seorang jahat' also work?


Hans_Se

"pengacara dia adalah seorang jahat" sounds unnatural for indonesian


Kauakolo

so itʻs more natural to use orang + adjective to describe a person?


lili114354

i also got the 'evil' version... it should be in english: 'her lawyer is an evil person'.


Rick392366

Yeah, you're right, some lawyers are just evil.


tsuj1g1r1

"An evil" not "a evil". Problem is it just counted it as a typo so I can't complain about the English sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.