"A mulher usa um vestido."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

May 5, 2014

10 Comments


royal-pirate

what is the difference between usa and veste?

May 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Usar is more common in daily conversation. Clothing designers love to use the word vestir with the same meaning! :-)

May 5, 2014

Danmoller

They could be used with the same meaning if the person is currently with the clothes on. (In this case, usa is better, specially because of "veste um vestido"). "Está vestindo" works better than just "veste".

But when it's about the action of "putting" the clothes on, you would use only "vestir" (or colocar, botar, calçar for shoes)

May 5, 2014

2Bibliophile

So many ways to say "wear"

November 21, 2014

Kreilyn

Not allways when you are putting the clothes on. You can say them in whatever case.: Eu visto uma calça branca. Ela coloca uma calça branca. Nós usamos uma calça branca.

vestir, usar and colocar are the words they use the most..!

November 22, 2014

Isabelle_Campos

is it WOMAN OR WOMEN . im learning English . im brazilian

April 14, 2015

Davu

Both words exist: "mulher" = "woman" and "mulheres" = "women".

April 14, 2015

Sesoi

its like (wo)man is singular and (wo)men is plural

January 11, 2016

YanetC.

I know that now you know this words, I just want to practice my english too. woman mean one women mean more that one. plural. para a frente Isabelle

December 3, 2015

Alessandro87655

The Portuguese pronunciation of "usa" in the tip is wrong. It sounds like English and not Portuguese

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.