1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher usa um vestido."

"A mulher usa um vestido."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

May 5, 2014

14 Comments


royal-pirate

what is the difference between usa and veste?


Paulenrique

Usar is more common in daily conversation. Clothing designers love to use the word vestir with the same meaning! :-)


Danmoller

They could be used with the same meaning if the person is currently with the clothes on. (In this case, usa is better, specially because of "veste um vestido"). "Está vestindo" works better than just "veste".

But when it's about the action of "putting" the clothes on, you would use only "vestir" (or colocar, botar, calçar for shoes)


Kreilyn

Not allways when you are putting the clothes on. You can say them in whatever case.: Eu visto uma calça branca. Ela coloca uma calça branca. Nós usamos uma calça branca.

vestir, usar and colocar are the words they use the most..!


2Bibliophile

So many ways to say "wear"


JESUSRamos975196

Thats the beauty of our language.formal informal etc


Isabelle_Campos

is it WOMAN OR WOMEN . im learning English . im brazilian


Sesoi

its like (wo)man is singular and (wo)men is plural


Davu

Both words exist: "mulher" = "woman" and "mulheres" = "women".


WyattHoneycutt

Woman = 1 woman

Women = More than 1 woman


YanetC.

I know that now you know this words, I just want to practice my english too. woman mean one women mean more that one. plural. para a frente Isabelle


Alessandro87655

The Portuguese pronunciation of "usa" in the tip is wrong. It sounds like English and not Portuguese


Potipharbreen

I speak English Spanish and French, but I somehow have a hard time with the pronunciation of "vestido" I hear it as Vist yu


WyattHoneycutt

Think of it like "Ves chee doe." In Portuguese the letter T makes an odd sound so it sounds like a mixture between an English T and the English CH.

Like in the English word "catch." The tch is what the letter T sounds like in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.