"आमिर जूलिया से धीरे दौड़ता है।"

Translation:Aamir runs slower than Julia.

September 5, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethJ611722

Can't Aamir be written as Amir? Is this a mistake?


Gita-ji

Duo considers it a mistake because Amir has a different meaning (rich, wealth, aristocrat).
They like names to be transliterated exactly.


Sam362597

Quietly going through these suggesting 'more slowly' etc as viable alternatives. I can't explain why but 'more slowly' strikes me as more grammatically correct than 'slower'.


This_is_Roshan

'More slowly' did seem apter to me than 'slower' in this case. It could have been because I felt that 'slower' is the comparative form of the adjective 'slow', while I felt the comparative form of the adverb 'slowly', i.e. 'more slowly', should have been used here.

However, on further reference, it turns out that 'slow' can also be used as an adverb. Therefore, this sentence is grammatically correct.


guigarfr

Both of them are grammatically correct


Sam362597

Yes, agreed, both are fine - but at the time (I don't know if it's changed) 'more slowly' wasn't being accepted as an answer.


VZbLAexr

No, it's sloppy English. "More slowly" is correct. As in, "speak proper" vs "speak properly". "Speak proper" is well understood but inappropriate in a language course.


chepazzo

I would like to suggest my own made-up alternative: slowlier!!


HARDEVSING740712

Amir runs slower than Julia


8JpX9bKi

Why cant we use zyada ? Like for Aamir is taller than you : aamir toumse zyada lamba e ?


taekookshii

aamir tumse jyada lamba hai *


bomaTqz6

I siad I am wrong becuase I spelled the freaking name wrong like there is literaly no difference between Aamir and Amir (pronunciation wise.)


Masalajw

Why is the word धीरे instead of धीरा since it's affecting Aamir

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.