"आमिर जूलिया से धीरे दौड़ता है।"

Translation:Aamir runs slower than Julia.

September 5, 2018

4 Comments


Sam362597

Quietly going through these suggesting 'more slowly' etc as viable alternatives. I can't explain why but 'more slowly' strikes me as more grammatically correct than 'slower'.

September 5, 2018

This_is_Roshan

'More slowly' did seem apter to me than 'slower' in this case. It could have been because I felt that 'slower' is the comparative form of the adjective 'slow', while I felt the comparative form of the adverb 'slowly', i.e. 'more slowly', should have been used here.

However, on further reference, it turns out that 'slow' can also be used as an adverb. Therefore, this sentence is grammatically correct.

September 20, 2018

guigarfr

Both of them are grammatically correct

October 8, 2018

Sam362597

Yes, agreed, both are fine - but at the time (I don't know if it's changed) 'more slowly' wasn't being accepted as an answer.

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.