1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर जूलिया से धीरे दौड़ता ह…

"आमिर जूलिया से धीरे दौड़ता है।"

Translation:Aamir runs slower than Julia.

September 5, 2018

6 Comments


Sam362597

Quietly going through these suggesting 'more slowly' etc as viable alternatives. I can't explain why but 'more slowly' strikes me as more grammatically correct than 'slower'.


This_is_Roshan

'More slowly' did seem apter to me than 'slower' in this case. It could have been because I felt that 'slower' is the comparative form of the adjective 'slow', while I felt the comparative form of the adverb 'slowly', i.e. 'more slowly', should have been used here.

However, on further reference, it turns out that 'slow' can also be used as an adverb. Therefore, this sentence is grammatically correct.


guigarfr

Both of them are grammatically correct


Sam362597

Yes, agreed, both are fine - but at the time (I don't know if it's changed) 'more slowly' wasn't being accepted as an answer.


HARDEVSING740712

Amir runs slower than Julia


ElizabethJ611722

Can't Aamir be written as Amir? Is this a mistake?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.