"Vitabu ambavyo wanasoma vina picha nzuri"

Translation:The books which they read have nice pictures

September 5, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

How do we know that 'pictures' is in the plural, from the question? Surely 'picha nzuri' can be either singular or plural, and 'a picture' should have been accepted?

September 5, 2018

machieng

I think it's implied since you're talking about several books

September 5, 2018

AndyCole9

Yes, you’re right. Thanks. I should have taken the context into account.

September 5, 2018

Ernst557459

But still 'picture' is a correct translation.

Imaging a school class where every child has his/her own copy of a particular book, that just has one picture in it. Then the use of the singular would be correct :)

December 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.