1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vitabu ambavyo wanasoma vina…

"Vitabu ambavyo wanasoma vina picha nzuri"

Translation:The books which they read have nice pictures

September 5, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

How do we know that 'pictures' is in the plural, from the question? Surely 'picha nzuri' can be either singular or plural, and 'a picture' should have been accepted?


machieng

I think it's implied since you're talking about several books


AndyCole9

Yes, you’re right. Thanks. I should have taken the context into account.


Ernst557459

But still 'picture' is a correct translation.

Imaging a school class where every child has his/her own copy of a particular book, that just has one picture in it. Then the use of the singular would be correct :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.