"I also sing."

Translation:मैं भी गाता हूँ।

September 5, 2018

5 Comments


Sam362597

In English this sentence could mean both 'I sing on top of all the other things I do' and 'I, as well as all those other people, sing' - the only way to distinguish between the two would be by verbal emphasis ('I also sing' vs 'I also sing'). Are both meanings implied by the Hindi sentence? Does the word-order make a difference to the emphasis?

September 5, 2018

RanzoG

Good question! I think the best (in terms of accuracy) translation of the sentence is, "I, too, sing." So, it's the second of the two meanings you wrote. The placement of भी matters; it comes right after the word it emphasizes. So, you could create your first meaning by putting bhī directly after gātā.

September 5, 2018

Sam362597

Great - thanks. I'm interested in how word order impacts on meaning.

September 5, 2018

RanzoG

Me, too! That's why your question is so good. It's safe to say that भी and ही are two words that can't be freely placed; they must immediately after the word they affect.

September 5, 2018

Greta178

To say I sing also (on top of other things) you should write मैं गाता भी हूँ।

December 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.