1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kantong celana."

"Kantong celana."

Translation:Pants pocket.

September 5, 2018

13 Comments


Kpereira

Why is "Pant Pocket" market incorrect? How woukd you say "my pant pockrt is red"


edithb1

Yes, "pant pocket" or "pant pockets" is correct English. "Pants pocket" sounds strange in English.


clbaft

Another vote for pant pockets here


Speedy12846

Another vote for pant pockets here


ScottFento3

You could say "pants pocket," "trouser pocket," or "trousers' pocket," but 'pant pocket,' while it sounds good, is unfortunately incorrect English. The error is very small, but pants is not a divisible noun when referring to what many call trousers or slacks. You cannot have one pant, two pants, three pants, ... You can only have one pair of pants, two pairs of pants, etc. Thus, albeit confusingly, it's pants pocket. "Pant" by itself is what a dog does when the weather is very hot. Remember that English is basically three-and-a half languages smashed together, so there are a lot of overlapping words.


graeme143846

Because trousers are called pants.. its the S your missing ..but pants is really just a slang word in our bastardised language .. pant is wrong because pant is to breathe in rapidly ..


Aiden212598

Not quite. "To pant" is the correct English form of the verb; 'panting' would then be used here.


MikeWilby

Pants = american english, trousers= english english in either version a pant or trouser is just one leg a pair of pants or a pair of trousers is both legs


ScottFento3

And I'd add, as an American, that 'trousers' is the better translation because it works for both flavors, original (let's say, British) English and our American version. I believe that "pants" more refers to underwear or knickers in much of the Commonwealth.


SWybrow

This question needs to be updated to allow ‘trousers’ to be a correct answer.


RCv5BC

Trouser pocket is a valid translation


graeme143846

Not sure if they have changed it but trousers is accepted


Artemios5

The pockets of the pants : marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.