"Umurku sepuluh tahun."

Translation:I am ten years old.

September 5, 2018

7 Comments


hr1982

I'm quite sure that most American ten-year-olds would just say, "I'm ten."

September 21, 2018

sumsel1

They might even say 'ten'. But then again, they might not use duolingo much.

November 18, 2018

donny309620

Literal translation: "My age is ten years"

January 19, 2019

HenrySique4

Why not "umur saya"?

February 14, 2019

hypershock

Should "I'm ten" be accepted? Same meaning though very casual sounding. The Russian course allows both when translating such statements about age.

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

Should "I'm ten" be accepted? Same meaning though very casual sounding.

"I'm ten" = "Saya sepuluh"

Hmmm...okay, it's very casual, but it can work.
I'll have to guess the unit of measurement (years), but I'll probably understand what it means when a ten year old child says something like that to me.
So, yes, it has the same meaning.

However it has a totally different structure than the Indonesian sentence.
The current official English translation also has a different structure than the Indonesian sentence.
To be honest, I don't really agree with the current translation to start with.
I also don't understand why it's translated like this.

"Umurku sepuluh tahun."
Translation:I am ten years old.

'Umurku' = 'my age'
'sepuluh tahun' = 'ten years'

'Umurku sepuluh tahun' = 'My age is ten years'

'My age is ten years' is the literal meaning.
It's correct English as far as I know, but it's rejected as a correct answer.
It's currently translated as 'I am ten years old'.
The translators are taking a shortcut to a more natural sounding translation.
It has the same meaning, but a totally different structure than a more direct (more literal) translation.

I don't know why they don't use a more direct (more literal) translation.
They're mixing up different sentence structures.
Considering that this sentences is from the skill "Possessives', it's bizar that the translators took this shortcut.
The possessive is not being translated at all, and is totally avoided by using a different structure in the translation.

The current English translation, translated back into Indonesian will give a totally different sentence (with the same meaning, though):

'I am ten years old' = 'Saya berumur sepuluh tahun'
'I am ten years' = 'Saya berumur sepuluh tahun'
'I am ten' = 'Saya sepuluh'

So, your suggested translation 'I'm ten' can work in English.
However, if this sentence is translated back into Indonesian, it doesn't work that well, because it lacks the unit of measurement.

You can report it.
I'm wondering if it's going to be accepted.

I already reported the following alternatives :

I am ten years. = not accepted, reported
My age is ten years. = not accepted, reported

Sorry if all of this sounds like a rant, it's not meant like that.
:-)

September 5, 2018

AndroidMas13

I write : umurku 10 tahun, and it says I'm wrong...

January 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.