1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Suratnya tidak berlaku di si…

"Suratnya tidak berlaku di sini."

Translation:His letter does not apply here.

September 5, 2018

11 Comments


mskm1

What does this even mean in English?


Rick392366

What does this even mean in English?

The Indonesian sentence means something like "His letter is not valid here".


boringtomi

Makes sense but why isn't THAT accepted?


GibHacker

It is now, I believe.


Rick392366

Yes, it's fixed now.


MikeWilby

I am very confused by this question/answer does surat have a broader meaning than "letter" does it mean official document or similar?? or is the confusion about the use of the word apply ?? My only understanding of "does not apply here" would be about some kind of rule or law ? eg " Australian law does not apply here"


Rhicke1

Her letter is not valid here seems like another acceptable response.


EsperantoEthan

i'm sorry but why are we learning 3 different ways to say "meet" and learning how to say "apply" but we're not learning "little" and "good"??


SongShiQuan

Little = Kecil, Good = Bagus.


mapmanic

It's my understanding that "suratnya" could also be translated as "the letter." Is that correct?


SongShiQuan

This is kind of confusing, 'nya' cannot be always 'the' or 'her/his'. My friend said this to me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.