"Suratnya tidak berlaku di sini."

Translation:His letter does not apply here.

September 5, 2018

10 Comments


mskm1

What does this even mean in English?

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

What does this even mean in English?

The Indonesian sentence means something like "His letter is not valid here".

September 5, 2018

boringtomi

Makes sense but why isn't THAT accepted?

September 8, 2018

MasJem

Because "-nya" is makes it possessive. "Suratnya" is "His/her letter". "Surat itu" would be "That letter".

November 25, 2018

GibHacker

It is now, I believe.

September 26, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, it's fixed now.

September 27, 2018

Rhicke1

Her letter is not valid here seems like another acceptable response.

September 10, 2018

petervdg

seems even a better translation

September 17, 2018

msandon2

tidak = not, and it didnt accept? Please explain, as I am confused

September 12, 2018

MikeWilby

I am very confused by this question/answer does surat have a broader meaning than "letter" does it mean official document or similar?? or is the confusion about the use of the word apply ?? My only understanding of "does not apply here" would be about some kind of rule or law ? eg " Australian law does not apply here"

April 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.