1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I drink milk with coffe…

"Yes, I drink milk with coffee, thanks."

Translation:Ja, ich trinke Milch mit dem Kaffee, danke.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


JacksonCougar

In English, wouldn't it be more common to say "I take milk with my coffee", or even I drink coffee with milk?


HappyTrees89

Yes, I think so. I feel like saying "I drink milk with coffee" tends to imply that one drinks mostly milk and adds a little bit of coffee (which, incidentally, is more like what I do when I have coffee :) ). Would any regular coffee drinkers like to comment on this?


[deactivated user]

    the "ja" in the beginning reveals that the sentence is an answer to a question: "would you like milk with that coffee?" "do you usually drink milk with your coffee?"
    think of it that way and the sentence starts making sense in English as well - yes i drink milk with coffee, thanks"


GalvanTivadar

    Yes. In German "ich trinke Milch mit dem Kaffee" is totally unnatural, a more common version would be "Ich nehme Milch zum Kaffee" (I take milk to the coffee).


Boycey1

    Should it not be 'Ja, Ich trinke Milch mit Kaffee, danke'?? Dont think the 'dem' should be in there...


anjjovis

    I was also confused by this.


aoiKitsune

    As a literal translation, yes, but that makes it sound like you drink milk with a little bit of coffee, while the 'dem' emphasizes the coffee, therefore implying that you drink coffee with a little bit of milk.


Xioxwolf

    Is there any difference between putting "dem" after "mit"? Is it more formal, or do most people say it with "dem"


smilepanny

    in the english, there is no "the",why after translation need the "dem"


dclemmer

    This is more of a retort to an idiomatic phrase in english. For those non-americans, if someone has a latte or a cup of coffee and makes it a cafe au lait, by putting half a glass of milk in it, it is not uncommon to hear someone joke "like some coffee with your milk there?" Because your coffee is now a majority milk, or far, far from the black watery liquid coffee is known to be.

    Similarly, "like some coffee with your sugar?" To someone who has put several packets of sugar into their coffee.

    Some of the sentences on here make me shake my head, so goofy.


FerryAker

    Why is Bitte instead of Danke considered wrong here?


Kaltwasser

    Why " Ja, trinke Ich Milch..." is wrong??? I did think that a conjugated verb in German language goes ALWAYS in the second postion!


Thvnraz

    Ich mag meinen Zucker mit kaffee und Sahne!


sokkaree

    The german language is different from english, some times it is immpossible to translate directly to english

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.