"Yes, I drink milk with coffee, thanks."

Translation:Ja, ich trinke Milch mit dem Kaffee, danke.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


JacksonCougar

In English, wouldn't it be more common to say "I take milk with my coffee", or even I drink coffee with milk?

March 30, 2013

HappyTrees89

Yes, I think so. I feel like saying "I drink milk with coffee" tends to imply that one drinks mostly milk and adds a little bit of coffee (which, incidentally, is more like what I do when I have coffee :) ). Would any regular coffee drinkers like to comment on this?

March 31, 2013

nimitzb

the "ja" in the beginning reveals that the sentence is an answer to a question: "would you like milk with that coffee?" "do you usually drink milk with your coffee?"
think of it that way and the sentence starts making sense in English as well - yes i drink milk with coffee, thanks"

September 12, 2014

GalvanTivadar

Yes. In German "ich trinke Milch mit dem Kaffee" is totally unnatural, a more common version would be "Ich nehme Milch zum Kaffee" (I take milk to the coffee).

July 30, 2015

Boycey1

Should it not be 'Ja, Ich trinke Milch mit Kaffee, danke'?? Dont think the 'dem' should be in there...

April 2, 2013

hetechocomel

I was also confused by this.

May 13, 2015

aoiKitsune

As a literal translation, yes, but that makes it sound like you drink milk with a little bit of coffee, while the 'dem' emphasizes the coffee, therefore implying that you drink coffee with a little bit of milk.

May 31, 2016

Xioxwolf

Is there any difference between putting "dem" after "mit"? Is it more formal, or do most people say it with "dem"

October 29, 2014

smilepanny

in the english, there is no "the",why after translation need the "dem"

April 11, 2013

dclemmer

This is more of a retort to an idiomatic phrase in english. For those non-americans, if someone has a latte or a cup of coffee and makes it a cafe au lait, by putting half a glass of milk in it, it is not uncommon to hear someone joke "like some coffee with your milk there?" Because your coffee is now a majority milk, or far, far from the black watery liquid coffee is known to be.

Similarly, "like some coffee with your sugar?" To someone who has put several packets of sugar into their coffee.

Some of the sentences on here make me shake my head, so goofy.

December 3, 2014

FerryAker

Why is Bitte instead of Danke considered wrong here?

February 1, 2015

Kaltwasser

Why " Ja, trinke Ich Milch..." is wrong??? I did think that a conjugated verb in German language goes ALWAYS in the second postion!

June 6, 2014

slayiron

Beastie Boys!

March 30, 2014

Comradesev

Ich mag meinen Zucker mit kaffee und Sahne!

May 9, 2014

sokkaree

The german language is different from english, some times it is immpossible to translate directly to english

November 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.