1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist praktisch meine Schw…

"Du bist praktisch meine Schwester."

Translation:You are practically my sister.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


ahmedwm2
<h1>Friendzoned</h1>

blackno1

is the translation really "practically"? Is it not "practical"?


demyan-uz

It is probably because there is no address to the sister as the address would be separated by a comma


AndreaJuniper

Praktisch can mean both practically and practical depending on the context. Same with words like definitiv and komplett - they can be used as adverbs


OtavioZ

Can be the both depending on the context... at least i think so. haha


bthn_kocak

Practical is an adjective. "You're practical my sister" isn't a grammatically correct sentence. If we were to use it as an adjective, it would be "You're my practical sister" in English and "Du bist meine praktische Schwester" in German. Adjectival phrases are built as "determiner + adjective + noun" in both languages. So, you can assume it's an adverb if you saw it before a determiner like mein, ein, der, dies in German and my, an, the, this in English.


SeanMeaneyPL

Du bist praktisch meine Schwester. You are virtually my sister. (nominative) Du bist praktisch, meine Schwester. You are practical, (my) sister. (vocative)

What a difference a comma makes.


HCDaria

Yeah, I had the listening exercise, and I thought I heard a pause. Hence, I put a comma between "praktisch" and "meine." xD Luckily for me, Duo still counted it as correct.


Victor238014

Hushhhhh. Only step-sister


Marius145268

Ew, that's gross, you're my stepsister!


saccarozy

I am not sure I got the idea here :)


LiefOrloth

I understand the English answer to be synonymous with "You are, to all intents and purposes, my sister" or "You are virtually my sister" (which was not accepted as correct). Is this also true of the original German sentence?


JasonVBlack

How confusing that practical and practically are the same word...


fehrerdef

German never discriminates between adjectives and adverbs. That's why Germans learning English often don't know when to put a "-ly" ending to a word. Even "good" and "well" are both "gut" in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.