1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He closely resembles his fat…

"He closely resembles his father."

Translation:Il ressemble beaucoup à son père.

March 30, 2013

33 Comments


eellrraatt

Sitesurf ! You're very, very useful. Thanks :-)


solehah

How do we know when to use de pres and pres de?


Sitesurf

"près de" is a spacial preposition (+ location): près de l'église, près du lac, près de moi..., meaning close to sthg/s.o.

"de près" is an adverbial locution, which indeed means closely.


AnnWalkup

Thank you again for your logical explanations and clarifications with examples. Your help is greatly appreciated. I was unable to figure out what the rule was in this case without clarification.


amoc

de près = closely

près de = close to


solehah

merci amoc ^^


ericdavis

or you can say also: il ressemble beaucoup à son père


Sitesurf

Yes, and don't forget the P liaison between "beaucoup" and "à"


kcreel

Can you say "Il ressemble bien a son pere"? (I realize it may not be an exact translation of the sentence but I'm just wondering if this is a valid sentence at all.)


Sitesurf

yes you can, correct and usual.


marialch

I couldn't remember "ressemble". Is there a way to say this using "pareil"? I had "il est tres pareil a son pere", I have no idea if "etre pareil" can even be used with a person, or if it goes with "a".


Sitesurf

to be able to use "pareil" with the same meaning, you would need another form:

  • le père et le fils sont pareils (tout à fait pareils, vraiment pareils - not "très pareils")

however, it does not necessarily mean that they have similar physical traits, it can also refer to temper, behavior, attitude...


marialch

Thanks a lot for the explanation :-).

I was translating from Spanish (pareil == parecido, where it is a bit strange but technically possible to say "El es muy parecido a su padre").

Noted for the next time :-)


greatlanguages

Why can't "beaucoup" come at the end of the sentence rather than after ressemble? Does it have to be next to the verb it is modifying?


benjo19

Why is "À son pére" is acceptable while "DE son père" is not?


Sitesurf

"ressembler à" is the construction of that verb. Nothing to understand, prepositions are whimsical...


sw5230

why can't I choose 'trop a son pere?'


Sitesurf

"trop" is "too much", not "closely".


sw5230

I see, thank you. then does the 'de' stand for?


Sitesurf

It is a preposition which belongs to the expression "de près" ; there is also "de loin", meaning roughly "from close" and "from far" (beware, this is not good English, this is just for you to understand the structure).


ice..pop

In a previous lesson there was a sentence like this where père and papa were the only difference in the options. I chose both, thinking they were interchangeable, but was marked incorrect for papa. Is there a difference in the usage of these? I thought maybe it had something to do with familiarity or speaking of one's own father rather than someone else's?


Sitesurf

You call your father "Papa" all your life long either talking to him or about him.

You talk about your father with "mon père" rather than "mon papa" as soon as you're out of prime childhood.


jlimster

could someone explain why the a is needed in " Il ressemble beaucoup à son père." and " Il ressemble de près à son père. "


Sitesurf

Rresemble is directly transitive but "ressembler" needs preposition "à" to work.

This example is the opposite of other cases, like "wait for" = "attendre"


HallieGray

I answered "il beaucoup ressemble" instead of "il ressemble beaucoup" and got it wrong. It's that not OK then?


Sitesurf

You cannot place an adverb between subject and verb. It has to stand just after the verb it modifies.


desertpelican

Why "Il est près de ressemble à son père" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"il est près de ressembler à son père" = he is close to resemble his father


neverfox

Is étroitement not acceptable here for closely?


Sitesurf

I don't think so, I see "étroitement" more appropriate for "étroitement lié", "étroitement surveillé", with the image of a physical closeness (even in figurative phrases).


valdemarvascaino

What is difference between:

"He closely resembles his father."

and

"He looks a lot like his father"?

Merci.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.