"He closely resembles his father."

Translation:Il ressemble beaucoup à son père.

March 30, 2013

33 Comments


eellrraatt

Sitesurf ! You're very, very useful. Thanks :-)

April 27, 2013

solehah

How do we know when to use de pres and pres de?

May 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"près de" is a spacial preposition (+ location): près de l'église, près du lac, près de moi..., meaning close to sthg/s.o.

"de près" is an adverbial locution, which indeed means closely.

May 12, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Je t'aime

December 30, 2013

AnnWalkup

Thank you again for your logical explanations and clarifications with examples. Your help is greatly appreciated. I was unable to figure out what the rule was in this case without clarification.

May 19, 2014

amoc

de près = closely

près de = close to

May 11, 2013

solehah

merci amoc ^^

May 11, 2013

ericdavis

or you can say also: il ressemble beaucoup à son père

June 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, and don't forget the P liaison between "beaucoup" and "à"

June 8, 2013

piscean59

Hey thanks.

February 2, 2014

kcreel

Can you say "Il ressemble bien a son pere"? (I realize it may not be an exact translation of the sentence but I'm just wondering if this is a valid sentence at all.)

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf

yes you can, correct and usual.

September 9, 2013

marialch

I couldn't remember "ressemble". Is there a way to say this using "pareil"? I had "il est tres pareil a son pere", I have no idea if "etre pareil" can even be used with a person, or if it goes with "a".

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

to be able to use "pareil" with the same meaning, you would need another form:

  • le père et le fils sont pareils (tout à fait pareils, vraiment pareils - not "très pareils")

however, it does not necessarily mean that they have similar physical traits, it can also refer to temper, behavior, attitude...

September 2, 2013

marialch

Thanks a lot for the explanation :-).

I was translating from Spanish (pareil == parecido, where it is a bit strange but technically possible to say "El es muy parecido a su padre").

Noted for the next time :-)

September 2, 2013

greatlanguages

Why can't "beaucoup" come at the end of the sentence rather than after ressemble? Does it have to be next to the verb it is modifying?

March 22, 2014

benjo19

Why is "À son pére" is acceptable while "DE son père" is not?

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"ressembler à" is the construction of that verb. Nothing to understand, prepositions are whimsical...

March 24, 2014

sw5230

why can't I choose 'trop a son pere?'

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"trop" is "too much", not "closely".

March 30, 2013

sw5230

I see, thank you. then does the 'de' stand for?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

It is a preposition which belongs to the expression "de près" ; there is also "de loin", meaning roughly "from close" and "from far" (beware, this is not good English, this is just for you to understand the structure).

April 2, 2013

ice..pop

In a previous lesson there was a sentence like this where père and papa were the only difference in the options. I chose both, thinking they were interchangeable, but was marked incorrect for papa. Is there a difference in the usage of these? I thought maybe it had something to do with familiarity or speaking of one's own father rather than someone else's?

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf

You call your father "Papa" all your life long either talking to him or about him.

You talk about your father with "mon père" rather than "mon papa" as soon as you're out of prime childhood.

December 2, 2013

jlimster

could someone explain why the a is needed in " Il ressemble beaucoup à son père." and " Il ressemble de près à son père. "

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Rresemble is directly transitive but "ressembler" needs preposition "à" to work.

This example is the opposite of other cases, like "wait for" = "attendre"

February 22, 2014

HallieGray

I answered "il beaucoup ressemble" instead of "il ressemble beaucoup" and got it wrong. It's that not OK then?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

You cannot place an adverb between subject and verb. It has to stand just after the verb it modifies.

March 7, 2014

desertpelican

Why "Il est près de ressemble à son père" is wrong?

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

"il est près de ressembler à son père" = he is close to resemble his father

March 29, 2014

neverfox

Is étroitement not acceptable here for closely?

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf

I don't think so, I see "étroitement" more appropriate for "étroitement lié", "étroitement surveillé", with the image of a physical closeness (even in figurative phrases).

April 19, 2014

valdemarvascaino

What is difference between:

"He closely resembles his father."

and

"He looks a lot like his father"?

Merci.

May 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.