1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我还有机会吗?"

"我还有机会吗?"

Translation:Do I still have a chance?

September 5, 2018

6 Comments


theLordSatan

对,我还喜欢你。


Xiazhiquzun

It would be better to answer with 有 than 对 since the former is the verb in question. Native Chinese speakers don't say 对 as much; they just repeat the verb or say 嗯.


CharlesE780046

How is this "a chance" without "yi ge"? A chance in the previous sentence used "yi ge". Shouldn't this be "Do I still have chances?"


NasuSamaruk0

Chinese sentences do not have to include specific number for the translation to be correct. If you look at the sentence

我还有机会吗?

There is no numeric specifier next to 机会. In this case, we can make some substitutes for 机会 aka "chances", "a chance". Because there is no specific particle involved here, English particle is indefinite or can be excluded from the English translation.


CharlesE780046

Can the Chinese sentence include "yi ge" and still be a correct sentence?


Xiazhiquzun

Yes, though the measure word 次 ("time," as in "one time, two times") is better than 个.

我还有一次机会吗? Lit.: I still have one time chance MA?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.