"我还有机会吗?"

Translation:Do I still have a chance?

September 5, 2018

3 Comments


CharlesE780046

How is this "a chance" without "yi ge"? A chance in the previous sentence used "yi ge". Shouldn't this be "Do I still have chances?"

September 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Chinese sentences do not have to include specific number for the translation to be correct. If you look at the sentence

我还有机会吗?

There is no numeric specifier next to 机会. In this case, we can make some substitutes for 机会 aka "chances", "a chance". Because there is no specific particle involved here, English particle is indefinite or can be excluded from the English translation.

September 9, 2018

CharlesE780046

Can the Chinese sentence include "yi ge" and still be a correct sentence?

September 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.