1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν απαντούμε."

"Δεν απαντούμε."

Translation:We do not answer.

September 5, 2018

9 Comments


Marva441926

Is απαντώ a contracting verb? If so, is απαντάμε an accepted variation of απαντούμε?


Xenon-

Yes, you're right.


Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ!


jss.___

Thank you, Marva, I've just checked in the conjugator that απαντάμε is another form of this verb, but I don't know what a contracting verb.


G.Georgopoulos

"Απαντάω/Απαντώ" ;)


jss.___

Ευχαριστώ, G. Georgopoulos.


zapquick

It doesn't accept "didn't"


G.Georgopoulos

That's because the verb is in the Present tense.


Vassilis3

Past form «απάντησ-α, -ες, -ε, απανήσ-αμε, -ατε, απάντησ-αν »

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.