"Δεν απαντούμε."

Translation:We do not answer.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Marva441926

Is απαντώ a contracting verb? If so, is απαντάμε an accepted variation of απαντούμε?

5 months ago

Xenon-

Yes, you're right.

5 months ago

Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ!

5 months ago

jss.___

Thank you, Marva, I've just checked in the conjugator that απαντάμε is another form of this verb, but I don't know what a contracting verb.

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Απαντάω/Απαντώ" ;)

3 months ago

jss.___

Ευχαριστώ, G. Georgopoulos.

2 months ago

zapquick

It doesn't accept "didn't"

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's because the verb is in the Present tense.

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.