"With whom do you go this evening?"

Translation:Dengan siapa kamu pergi petang ini?

September 5, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SammyBrett

Malam is evening!!! I have never used petang and no-one I know uses petang.


Sir_Carl

Like other people have already commented, sore is also evening, yet neither sore or malam is accepted (yet). May I ask why?


Haakon388572

The mouseover on "evening" gives the options "malam" and "sore", but the answer says "petang". How are we supposed to know which word to use?


anno35

how do you know when to use 'petang' and when to use 'malam'?


Raekima

Petang is before or around dusk. Malam is after dusk.


educationjune

no one says petang. Most say 'sore' for evening


ben.toth

When do I put 'hari' on the end and when do I leave it off?


digitalpointer

I think if you say something like 'pagi hari' it's a generic 'in the morning' that could be about any or every day (depending on the context of the rest of the sentence), whereas 'pagi ini' means this morning specifically.


KTo228

The English seems a bit too formal for everyday use, archaic and verging on the pompous even. Something like "Who are you going with this evening" would be more natural sounding.


Aiden212598

Your condemnation of it is pompous.


Ibrahim679797

I disagree. I would, have and do say it as presented. It's how I teach my students, as well. My colleague agrees with you, but says it's because he doesn't use the word 'whom.' ...THAT, is strange, hahaha


Sander271100

Sore, petang atau malam.. Confusing to me! DuoLingo isn't being clear! And here, in the comments, native speakers don't seem to agree with each other either


Raekima

Basicly, malam is after dusk or sunset, petang around or before


Bobh42

Can I have some guidance please on my word order

Kamu pergi malam ini dengan siapa?


Wira_basa

Kamu pergi dengan siapa malam ini?


Chuck169

"Malam ini" is more accurate than "petang" (dusk)


chris544827

petang is not used for evening


Andrea789603

Malam should be correct


SueBirtwis1

Deeply irritating and unfair if the answer is not actually one if the two given options. Whats your game Duolingo?


Gerrit765672

I have never heard anyone use that word, "petang".


win.metacutie

"siapa bersama kamu pergi malam ini?" salah?


ninanooski

Should be: "Who are you going with this evening?" Its not 1920 anymore...


adclinton

In all my years of living in Bali, I've never heard effin' petang...


Twodu2

Petang is after sore before malam, when the sun goes down (sunset)


Erika931312

You are right, nobody uses petang


Galgje

Pertangs is a flemish word only used in the far west of west flanders i didn't now that immigrated to indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.