1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIQallaH."

"jIQallaH."

Translation:I can swim.

September 5, 2018

4 Comments


BelgianHouses

so...no modal verb for can??

September 5, 2018

jdmcowan

In Klingon it's a suffix that attaches to the main verb and not a separate verb. We see something similar with the suffix -nIS "must". There are no modal or auxiliary verbs in Klingon.

September 5, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Klingon does have at least one auxiliary verb: to express intentional completion with a sense of finality, add rIntaH to the end of the verb or sentence: De' je' rIntaH maghwI' or De' je' maghwI' rIntaH The traitor has purchased the information (and what's done is done).

September 5, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

The audio for this right now is truncated to just laH. I have rerecorded, but it may take some time to propagate. Thanks for the report.

August 15, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.