"Women seldom consider themselves beautiful."

Translation:Ženy samy sebe zřídka považují za krásné.

September 5, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveWildones

Why both samy and sebe?


VladaFu

That's how we use these words. You could just use "se" but for stressing you can use "samy sebe" instead. Neither of these too words would fit there on its own, in this context you need to use both.


SteveWildones

Thank you, VladaFu.


QlIKbokf

when you say you can use "se" alone you mean like: "zeny se zridka povazuji za..."? thanks


VladaFu

As I mentioned above, "samy sebe" is stronger.


QlIKbokf

ok then !! i will remember samy sebe


AgnusOinas

In increasing order of strength:

  • "ženy se" < "ženy sebe" < "ženy samy sebe"
  • "muži se" < "muži sebe" < "muži sami sebe"

QlIKbokf

Thank you ! That helps a lot the understanding and the gradation !


CarolynBar909171

Ženy samy sebe zřídka považují za krásné.

Can someone explain why there is samy and sebe in this sentence, please? There are no tips to consult!


VladaFu

"themselves" is quite directly equivalent to "samy sebe"

them = sebe (reflexive)

selves (plural of self) = samy (sám = alone, self)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.