1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What will you take?"

"What will you take?"

Translation:तुम क्या लोगे?

September 5, 2018

14 Comments


RyanPandya1

ok, so why would this one be plural tense लोगे when the last one was तुम लेगी? what's the difference?


DevendraPaliwal

You can either go with "तू क्या लेगा " or "तू क्या लेगी". But when you use "तुम" it becomes little more honorific and in those honorific cases you always use plural form i.e. "लोगे". And if you want to be little more respectful then you can go for "आप क्या लोगे / लेंगे"


JerryCurry3

Just to confirm:

Wiktionary shows "लेएंगे/लेएंगी" for आप. Does Wiktionary have this one outright wrong, or might there be a regional dialect thing going on here?

Wiktionary reference: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/लेना

Reference that concurs with you: http://learnhindifree.blogspot.com/2011/08/hindi-verbs-4-future-tense.html.

Your name suggests that you're a native speaker. So I believe you. I'm just making sure the variation isn't also right since Wiktionary is usually a pretty reliable source. TIA. :-)


GEE_ZET

तुम क्या लोगे? - My beginner response is: तुम लेगी is for female plural. While तुम क्या लोगे? might include both male and female or only male plural. Will be happy if someone clarifies for me too.


Mark314319

Maybe because of the तुम


gracenilso1

i want all verbs with tum, main .. etc any help?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Here is a helpful video on the use of Simple Future Tense in all cases: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UYi9aSmOh0A


AtomicLigh

Why is क्या after the subject in this case and not at the beggining of the sentence? When and why does this change?


flo479009

तुम क्या लोगे? = What will you take ? क्या तुम लोगे? = Will you take ? In English, if you begin the sentence with "What, When, Where..." the interrogative word is placed after the subject or later in the hindi sentence What will I eat ? मैं क्या खाऊँगा?
What will you do in Delhi ? आप दिल्ली में क्या करेंगे? When will you eat ? तू कब खायेगी ? When will she go home ? वह घर कब जायेगी? When will you see Raj ? तू राज को कब देखेगा or तू कब राज को देखेगा Where will those women go ? वे औरतें कहाँ जायेंगी?

If you want to ask "Do You... Does she... Will you..." you have to begin the sentence with the interrogative word and adapt tense : Do you read this evening ? क्या आप इस शाम को पढ़ते हैं? Does she swim every days ? क्या वह हर दिन तैरती है? Will you go home ? क्या तुम घर जाऔगे ? Will you go today ? क्या तुम आज जाओगी? Will you play ? क्या तुम खेलोगे ? Will you give me milk every day ? क्या तुम मुझे हर दिन दूध दोगी? or क्या तुम हर दिन मुझे दूध दोगी? Will you go to school the day after tomorrow ? क्या तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?

Can a native speaker confirm ?


DevendraPaliwal

It's correct. Quite an elaborated explanation.


gracenilso1

i want all verbs with tum, main .. etc any help?


Maheshwara19

Where to find the usage of future tenses? I get confused where words ending with ye/o/gha/ghi and other forms


JerryCurry3

I like using Wiktionary.

E.g.:

Notes:

  • Take Wiktionary with a grain of salt on irregular verbs. It is, after all, user-supported. :-)
  • You'll see "ए" in some places where Duolingo expects "ये". This is a regional difference. Vinay92 commented on this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36047830 . In many cases, Duolingo will accept either.

Side note: I think you meant ye/o/ga/gi. (E.g. "तुम चलोगी" - "you will walk")


aarini417

why can't i say क्या लोगे तुम instead of तुम क्या लोगे? my mom said it was right :(

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.