1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini tidak berubah."

"Tini tidak berubah."

Translation:Tini did not change.

September 5, 2018

9 Comments


Kucing69

Does this mean changing personality wise or clothing? Or both depending on context?


Arifahisnaini

It depends on the context. It could be a physical, activity, or even personality.

•Physical Tini tidak berubah, sejak dulu hingga sekarang dia masih terlihat ramping. Tini didn't change, since then until now she still looks slim.

•Activity (How she dresses, What she used to do, hobbies, etc). Tini tidak berubah, dia masih menggunakan kacamata. Tini didn't change, she is still wearing glasses.

•Personality Tini tidak berubah, dia selalu bersikap ramah kepada orang asing. Tini didn't change, she is always friendly to strangers.

It could aslo mean: Tini tidak berubah (Tini didn't change) = Tini is still the same as we used to know her.


Peter230301

Am I right in thinking that to create a future tense one can say "akan" (will) before the verb?


DanielCark

Correct. Tidak akan.


DarshaMae

Is there a difference in how to say "Tini didn't change" and "Tini doesn't change"?


Rick392366

Is there a difference in how to say "Tini didn't change" and "Tini doesn't change"?

No, there is no difference in the Indonesian sentence.
The verbs in Indonesian are not conjugated for time/tense/singular/plural. It's all the same.


RussG10

Frustrating!

I would have thought "Tini did not change" was just as valid a translation??


MichelleMa445890

It should be! There are some mistakes similar like this in other questions. Indonesian language doesn't have past/present/future.


RussG10

Thanks for that MichelleMa. I'm getting the hang of it now.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.