"Dia selesai menggambar saya."

Translation:She finishes drawing me.

September 5, 2018

7 Comments


Deinonysus

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?

Yes.
If it's not accepted, please report it, so that they can fix it.

September 5, 2018

EllaCrockerdile

What would be the difference between this sentence and the one that means " He finishes my drawing" ?

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

That would be something like this:
"He finishes my drawing." = "Dia menyelesaikan gambaran saya."

November 13, 2018

Keith_APP

Does Selesai refer to the moment of completion in particular?

Can I translate this sentence just to She has drawn me?

September 20, 2018

SWybrow

Without any further information in this sentence it could be 'She finishes my drawing', which was my incorrect answer.

October 6, 2018

MaxSieg

dia menggambar saya seperti wanita perancis... he draws me like a french woman

January 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.