1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia selesai menggambar saya."

"Dia selesai menggambar saya."

Translation:She finishes drawing me.

September 5, 2018

12 Comments


EllaCrockerdile

What would be the difference between this sentence and the one that means " He finishes my drawing" ?


Rick392366

That would be something like this:
"He finishes my drawing." = "Dia menyelesaikan gambaran saya."


Deinonysus

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?


Rick392366

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?

Yes.
If it's not accepted, please report it, so that they can fix it.


joseboe

Why is she finished to draw me wrong


Keith_APP

Does Selesai refer to the moment of completion in particular?

Can I translate this sentence just to She has drawn me?


SWybrow

Without any further information in this sentence it could be 'She finishes my drawing', which was my incorrect answer.


MaxSieg

dia menggambar saya seperti wanita perancis... he draws me like a french woman


regula882982

Why is HE not exepted?


araj04_plyglt

Tricky...this can also mean She finishesh my drawing


SanskratiGupta

I cant handle duolingo engludh


SarahMiiHo

Why is "she finished my drawing" not accepted? What would be different between finished and finishes?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.