"Dia selesai menggambar saya."

Translation:She finishes drawing me.

September 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EllaCrockerdile

What would be the difference between this sentence and the one that means " He finishes my drawing" ?


Rick392366

That would be something like this:
"He finishes my drawing." = "Dia menyelesaikan gambaran saya."


Deinonysus

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?


Rick392366

Can this also mean "he is finished drawing me"?

Yes.
If it's not accepted, please report it, so that they can fix it.


joseboe

Why is she finished to draw me wrong


__K.

Because that is not grammatical in English. “To finish” is followed by a gerund (-ing), not an infinitive (to ...).


Keith_APP

Does Selesai refer to the moment of completion in particular?

Can I translate this sentence just to She has drawn me?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.