"We touch our hats."

Translation:Kami menyentuh topi kami.

September 5, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

The correct answer for "we touch our hats" in this multiple choice was "Kami sentuh topi kami," but "sentuh" was not taught this lesson as a synonym for "menyentuh" (touch). I thought this unit was supposed to be for "me-" verbs?


Rick392366

You're right.
If this sentence is from the 'me- verbs' , then it should actually show 'menyentuh' (instead of 'sentuh') in the multiple choice.

'sentuh' (verb) is the base word.
'menyentuh' is the me-verb.


Bev425285

Would you show sentuh in a sentence, please?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.