1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa senjata objek berbahaya?"

"Apa senjata objek berbahaya?"

Translation:Is a weapon a dangerous object?

September 5, 2018

6 Comments


AjittPaii

I'm native Indonesia speaker, it should be "Apakah senjata objek berbahaya?" instead of "Apa senjata objek berbahaya?"


VincentQuerta

That's queer. My mother told me you can use apakah, apa or just nothing depending on formality. She's a native speaker.


BenShaw49503

agreed.

I am not native, but learnt it as "Apakah" is used for yes or no questions (Apakah kulit saya Biru, Apakah anda suka berenang - the answer can be yes or no. So use Apakah), and apa is used for what in other contexts.


Annita1980

Apakah senjata adalah objek berbahaya


Bobh42

I don't understand why Apa does not mean "what" . If it was "Adalah" I could understand the answer . What am I missing?


seokjinsmoon

Apa does mean "what". "Is" means Adalah in the middle of the sentence, but means Apa/Apakah in the beginning of the sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.