"Pisau itu juga senjata."

Translation:Knife is also a weapon.

September 5, 2018

5 Comments


Fred_Van

English requires an article before knife: "A knife is also a weapon." or "The knife is also a weapon."

September 5, 2018

Ria___

"Knives are also weapons" should also be acceptable.

October 30, 2018

Noel397061

Yes, I agree. Also, "That knife is also a weapon." should be accepted.

December 24, 2018

kimmies63

"Pisau itu" means that knife, so I think you are right and it should be changed.

November 12, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

It's got nothing to do with that “itu” though, “Knife is” wouldn't make sense regardless.

December 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.