1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pisau itu juga senjata."

"Pisau itu juga senjata."

Translation:That knife is also a weapon.

September 5, 2018

5 Comments


Fred_Van

English requires an article before knife: "A knife is also a weapon." or "The knife is also a weapon."


Ria___

"Knives are also weapons" should also be acceptable.


Noel397061

Yes, I agree. Also, "That knife is also a weapon." should be accepted.


kimmies63

"Pisau itu" means that knife, so I think you are right and it should be changed.


tsuj1g1r1

It's got nothing to do with that “itu” though, “Knife is” wouldn't make sense regardless.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.