1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spricht Deutsch."

"Er spricht Deutsch."

Translation:He speaks German.

March 30, 2013

30 Comments


mukeshp

Sound not clear :"Er" sounds like "Ihr"


S0R0USH

Er = sound of "a" in air or "fair" in english

Ihr = sound of "e" ear in english


marriboo

I typed in what I heard and its sounded like Ihr (ear) and not air Er. I listened to it 3 times


S0R0USH

Well here's the thing: back when I was super terrible at English, sometimes "ear" sounded like "air" to me, when I was having conversations. When words are pronounced really fast, it's really hard to tell what vowel sound they make when they are in the a, ae, e spectrum of vowel sounds. It's normal to mishear them if this is the first time you're learning but I guarantee you that you'll hear "er" when you get enough practice :)


SubToMeOnYT

Listen carfully dude


RatedPGJax

I get clues from the verb conjugation. If it were "ihr", the verb would be "sprecht"


mukeshp

Thanks for your reply. I know how to distinguish both the sounds but in this case Er sounds like ear and therefore I make a note.


jaye16

this is one of the few times i heard er clearly.


christian

I can't confirm that.


ShreyaPand1

How Do you pronounce spricht/ spreche ?


DuncanDonutz

The "ch" in German makes a soft "K" sound kind of. There isn't an equivalent English sound. Try making a "K" and "H" sound at the same time. Try watching some videos on how to pronounce German words with "ch" in them to really get the sound down!


reject86

I think of it more as a sound between the English 'sh' and 'h'. Is that a good way of putting it?


rererererecycle

How would you say "He speaks Dutch." in German?


BaSsGaz

"He speaks Dutch" = "Er spricht Niederländisch" ... "He speaks German" = "Er spricht Deutsch"


dantealigh2

How {e} in [sp{e}rche] became {i} in [spr{i}cht]?


ShireenZaf1

Ich spreche. Du sprichst. Er/sie/es spricht. Wir sprechen. Ihr sprecht. Sie/sie sprechen.


picklsmasterson

How would one Say "He Speaks no German" or "He doesn't speak German". Er spricht nicht Deutsch?


az_p

Er spricht kein Deutsch.


Juli-Romero

The exercise is wrong. I wrote "he speaks English" for the sentence Er sprecht Englisch and the "right answer" is "he talks English". It doesn't have nay logical sense... anyone says "I talk x or y language", we say "I speak x or y language"


nikipound

The best way to report that kind of thing is with the flag icon, not the chat icon. The developers are more likely to see reports than conversations.


jaydayever

I typed 'He is speaking German' but it told me that was incorrect. Can it not be used as both or does it have to be used in a specific context?


Donlans

How to pronounce er? And wir the R es mute right? Does anyone know a video that teaches how to pronounce the German R?


imlazyaf

Everything is so hard to pronounce


Mohamed472428

Why sprecht is wrong in this situation and the right answer is spricht?


JTTeske

Does this mean 'he is speaking German right now' or 'he can speak German'?


Triston771184

Made a small typo. Im sure "Germans" instead of "German" even thiugh the rest was right is grounds enough to fail the question. -_-


Urooj701471

Whats wrong with my sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.