"Er spricht Deutsch."

Translation:He speaks German.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


mukeshp

Sound not clear :"Er" sounds like "Ihr"

March 30, 2013

S0R0USH

Er = sound of "a" in air or "fair" in english

Ihr = sound of "e" ear in english

October 17, 2014

marriboo

I typed in what I heard and its sounded like Ihr (ear) and not air Er. I listened to it 3 times

December 19, 2015

S0R0USH

Well here's the thing: back when I was super terrible at English, sometimes "ear" sounded like "air" to me, when I was having conversations. When words are pronounced really fast, it's really hard to tell what vowel sound they make when they are in the a, ae, e spectrum of vowel sounds. It's normal to mishear them if this is the first time you're learning but I guarantee you that you'll hear "er" when you get enough practice :)

December 20, 2015

RatedPGJax

I get clues from the verb conjugation. If it were "ihr", the verb would be "sprecht"

July 28, 2014

mukeshp

Thanks for your reply. I know how to distinguish both the sounds but in this case Er sounds like ear and therefore I make a note.

March 30, 2013

jaye16

this is one of the few times i heard er clearly.

June 25, 2013

christian

I can't confirm that.

March 30, 2013

arda.akkus

yes yes it does

September 10, 2016

ShreyaPand1

How Do you pronounce spricht/ spreche ?

October 10, 2015

DuncanDonutz

The "ch" in German makes a soft "K" sound kind of. There isn't an equivalent English sound. Try making a "K" and "H" sound at the same time. Try watching some videos on how to pronounce German words with "ch" in them to really get the sound down!

May 29, 2016

reject86

I think of it more as a sound between the English 'sh' and 'h'. Is that a good way of putting it?

June 5, 2016

rererererecycle

How would you say "He speaks Dutch." in German?

December 3, 2015

BaSsGaz

"He speaks Dutch" = "Er spricht Niederländisch" ... "He speaks German" = "Er spricht Deutsch"

December 8, 2015

dantealigh2

How {e} in [sp{e}rche] became {i} in [spr{i}cht]?

September 23, 2016

picklsmasterson

How would one Say "He Speaks no German" or "He doesn't speak German". Er spricht nicht Deutsch?

June 25, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Er spricht kein Deutsch.

    March 19, 2017

Juli-Romero

    The exercise is wrong. I wrote "he speaks English" for the sentence Er sprecht Englisch and the "right answer" is "he talks English". It doesn't have nay logical sense... anyone says "I talk x or y language", we say "I speak x or y language"

    February 5, 2017

nikipound

    The best way to report that kind of thing is with the flag icon, not the chat icon. The developers are more likely to see reports than conversations.

    November 30, 2017

Donlans

    How to pronounce er? And wir the R es mute right? Does anyone know a video that teaches how to pronounce the German R?

    February 22, 2016

imlazyaf

    Everything is so hard to pronounce

    August 30, 2016

Mohamed472428

    Why sprecht is wrong in this situation and the right answer is spricht?

    June 30, 2018

JTTeske

    Does this mean 'he is speaking German right now' or 'he can speak German'?

    January 31, 2019

jaydayever

    I typed 'He is speaking German' but it told me that was incorrect. Can it not be used as both or does it have to be used in a specific context?

    April 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.