"Kilogram adalah bukan satuan yang benar untuk mengukur perasaan saya."

Translation:A kilogram is not the right unit to measure my feelings.

September 5, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Why "bukan" behind "adalah"?


Elizabeth693356

I think because "bukan" is negating a noun, "satuan" (unit)


Ms.Fixer

"Adalah" + "bukan" --> Bukan + adalah is a grammatically incorrect order, according to a native speaker. https://hinative.com/questions/18227390

I like @Elizabeth693356 's logical explanation.


kuyaC

"Bukan + adalah" is grammatically incorrect. is what you said in HiNative :P


Ms.Fixer

Yes, you are right. I mistakenly swapped the order again... (I did the same during my lesson.)

Thanks for correcting me :)


229395frouk

Would “tidak adalah” be grammatically correct?


Ms.Fixer

No. "Bukan" and "tidak" are not interchangeable. "Satuan" (unit) is a noun. You should use "bukan" to negate a noun. For more information about the difference and sample sentences, please read this article. https://www.learnindonesian.education/single-post/difference-between-indonesian-negation-tidak-and-bukan


Sam67858

Should be “A kilogram...” or “Kilograms are not the right units to measure my feelings”


JamesTWils

Or it could even be "the kilogram." I agree that it should be "feelings," if the statement is general, though it could be "feeling," if we had been discussing a particular feeling, e.g. my feeling of anticipation at the next Indonesian lesson.


Mey363876

Why 'bukan' after 'adalah'? (negative marker vs affirmative)


boringtomi

Shouldn't just bukan be enough?


JohnG_9000

do we need the word 'adalah' at all?


enigmajf

no it isn't necessary


princess_micab

"is not right" is not acceptable here?


frouk13

would “kilogram tidak adalah satuan yang benar” etc. be correct ?


janis.w

no, for a noun (the unit) you must use 'bukan'


UpzahwvW

I have never seen or heard anyone use /bukan/ after /adalah/, probably because Indonesian permits clauses without a copula. Is this sentence technically grammatically correct but also just a very uncommon sentence structure according to the way most people use the language nowadays? It looks very weird to me.


AlaskanSharon

"Kilograms are not a correct unit of measure for my feelings." was WRONG. But was I actually RIGHT?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.