1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kilogram adalah bukan satuan…

"Kilogram adalah bukan satuan yang benar untuk mengukur perasaan saya."

Translation:A kilogram is not the right unit to measure my feelings.

September 5, 2018

8 Comments


kuyaC

Why "bukan" behind "adalah"?


Elizabeth693356

I think because "bukan" is negating a noun, "satuan" (unit)


Sam67858

Should be “A kilogram...” or “Kilograms are not the right units to measure my feelings”


JamesTWils

Or it could even be "the kilogram." I agree that it should be "feelings," if the statement is general, though it could be "feeling," if we had been discussing a particular feeling, e.g. my feeling of anticipation at the next Indonesian lesson.


Mey363876

Why 'bukan' after 'adalah'? (negative marker vs affirmative)


frouk13

would “kilogram tidak adalah satuan yang benar” etc. be correct ?


janis.w

no, for a noun (the unit) you must use 'bukan'


boringtomi

Shouldn't just bukan be enough?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.