"Ich bin wieder da!"

Translation:I am back!

March 30, 2013

27 Comments


phle

Where has "again" gone?

April 8, 2013

arisplus

Not a direct translation and probably the "german" way to say this in german. If youre "there (somewhere)" again, technically youre "back" there. So the "again" is implied. "I am here again!"/"I am back!" technically can mean the same thing. Im sure there is another way in german to express the nuanced meaning of the former expression.

August 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

So... Da can man both there and here?!

March 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

serdna29

I totally picure this guy saying this after he, indeed, came back.

March 31, 2014

Gildesh

What about "I am back there"

March 30, 2013

brasil2004

I was away, e.g. in another city and am back to the same point (sorry my english is not very well)

March 30, 2013

BorisMore

da can mean "here" and also "there"... i join this question... anyone has a way to clear it uo ?

December 9, 2014

LuvMehta

Could Ich bin wieder hier mean I am back too?

December 31, 2014

KishoKisho

Would this be preferred over "ich bin zurück?" Or would you not even use zurück in that context?

March 15, 2014

arisplus

I am wondering if one would say "Mir ist zurück" in the same vein as "Mir ist kalt" -- where the latter suggests a temporary change in status (as opposed to "Ich bin kalt" which would imply youre a cold person). Or perhaps "zurück" is too literal for this usage in german and may only be used to express "to go back", which I see on computer/GUI interfaces normally.

Ok I just looked it up on LEO and I believe you can use ,,zurück" in this manner, a la "zurück sein" which means "to be back." Mystery solved.

August 16, 2014

duvarcan

DuoL sometimes requires the conceptual translation and allows you to omit the given equivalent of word and accepted usual phrase in English but sometimes It wants literal one, but which one is next?

August 17, 2014

jeremy.tod

Duolingo needs a massive update. The answer it gave me was "I am again there." Here in the comments at the top it says "I am back."

January 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. Da can mean there or here. It is basically a location pointer when used this way: http://www.wordreference.com/deen/da

July 12, 2015

michail.ar

Why not "Ich bin da wieder!"?

February 23, 2015

Abendbrot

The sentence goes : Ich bin wieder da. 'wieder' has a strong importance, therefore it must come before 'da'.

March 12, 2015

Kurttb10

Can you say "Ich bin da wieder?"

March 3, 2015

Abendbrot

"Ich bin da wieder angekommen, wo ich gestartet bin." yes it is possible, but not for the sentence above from Duolingo. And it sounds still better with the 'wieder' before the 'da', because we point much more often to the time in this sentence. ~Again here! I am there where I started once.

March 12, 2015

JohnMas1

It should have been just "Ich bin zuruck!" (With umlauts)

March 18, 2015

bogg22

What about: I am here again?

July 10, 2015

akankshaperera

Are "weder" and "wieder" pronounced the same way? If so how to distinguish them?

September 2, 2015

-Krem-

"Wir sind wieder da! Ja Nein, Rammstein!"

August 30, 2017

gissah.m

warum nicht " ich bin zurück '"

March 17, 2018

airela

I am again here - why isn't it acceptable? :(

April 17, 2013

kamperj

That would have to be "I am here again".

June 13, 2013

Edem777

I think we are not using this word order in english sentences. It would be uncommon.

September 23, 2013

gyikka

I wrote 'Here I am again.' Is this any better or it doesn't work at all?

November 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.