1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin wieder da!"

"Ich bin wieder da!"

Translation:I am back!

March 30, 2013

27 Comments


phle

Where has "again" gone?


arisplus

Not a direct translation and probably the "german" way to say this in german. If youre "there (somewhere)" again, technically youre "back" there. So the "again" is implied. "I am here again!"/"I am back!" technically can mean the same thing. Im sure there is another way in german to express the nuanced meaning of the former expression.


IgorHenriqueA

So... Da can man both there and here?!


serdna29

I totally picure this guy saying this after he, indeed, came back.


Gildesh

What about "I am back there"


brasil2004

I was away, e.g. in another city and am back to the same point (sorry my english is not very well)


BorisMore

da can mean "here" and also "there"... i join this question... anyone has a way to clear it uo ?


LuvMehta

Could Ich bin wieder hier mean I am back too?


KishoKisho

Would this be preferred over "ich bin zurück?" Or would you not even use zurück in that context?


arisplus

I am wondering if one would say "Mir ist zurück" in the same vein as "Mir ist kalt" -- where the latter suggests a temporary change in status (as opposed to "Ich bin kalt" which would imply youre a cold person). Or perhaps "zurück" is too literal for this usage in german and may only be used to express "to go back", which I see on computer/GUI interfaces normally.

Ok I just looked it up on LEO and I believe you can use ,,zurück" in this manner, a la "zurück sein" which means "to be back." Mystery solved.


duvarcan

DuoL sometimes requires the conceptual translation and allows you to omit the given equivalent of word and accepted usual phrase in English but sometimes It wants literal one, but which one is next?


jeremy.tod

Duolingo needs a massive update. The answer it gave me was "I am again there." Here in the comments at the top it says "I am back."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. Da can mean there or here. It is basically a location pointer when used this way: http://www.wordreference.com/deen/da


michail.ar

Why not "Ich bin da wieder!"?


Abendbrot

The sentence goes : Ich bin wieder da. 'wieder' has a strong importance, therefore it must come before 'da'.


Kurttb10

Can you say "Ich bin da wieder?"


Abendbrot

"Ich bin da wieder angekommen, wo ich gestartet bin." yes it is possible, but not for the sentence above from Duolingo. And it sounds still better with the 'wieder' before the 'da', because we point much more often to the time in this sentence. ~Again here! I am there where I started once.


JohnMas1

It should have been just "Ich bin zuruck!" (With umlauts)


bogg22

What about: I am here again?


akankshaperera

Are "weder" and "wieder" pronounced the same way? If so how to distinguish them?


-Krem-

"Wir sind wieder da! Ja Nein, Rammstein!"


gissah.m

warum nicht " ich bin zurück '"


airela

I am again here - why isn't it acceptable? :(


kamperj

That would have to be "I am here again".


Edem777

I think we are not using this word order in english sentences. It would be uncommon.


gyikka

I wrote 'Here I am again.' Is this any better or it doesn't work at all?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.