"They are there."

Translation:Mereka berada di sana.

September 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samirlevitt

What's the difference between "berada" and "ada"?


Rick392366

What's the difference between "berada" and "ada"?

In this sentence, there is no difference.
'berada' is more formal.
It has the same meaning:

Mereka berada di sana.
Mereka ada di sana.
Mereka di sana.


Adam117151

Can duolingo please stop with the outdated super formal ways of saying thing ada works perfectly fine in place of berada all its doing is confusing amd disheartening people


Adam117151

Could it bot just be mereka di sana? For ease of communication for learners?


Haiduke

What about "Mereka berada di sini" ?


Rjoidna

Di sini is here Di sana is over thefe


Rod919310

Di sini means "here" But it says they are there "di sana"


DwiiStrawg

"They are there" lebih ke "Mereka ada". Sedangkan "Mereka berada di sana" harusnya "They are over there". Duolingo,pliz fix this


Garry_G

Duolingo is not fixing anything, only interested in your upgrade. But as long as so many bugs and translation flaws existing, nobody should pay, even no benefit!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.